Skip to content

Cottage Street Advisors

Wealth managementRIA

Marion, MACRD 173487Updated

Cottage Street Advisors is an investment adviser based in Marion, MA, registered with the SEC since 2014. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients and charitable organizations. Its regulatory assets under management total $334 million, as filed on 6 March 2026.

135
Clients
$2.45M
AUM per individual client
2
Advisory staff
3
Offices
0.75–1.00%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 6 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Cottage Street Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, educational seminars, business succession planning, education planning, estate planning, insurance, philanthropic planning, and tax planning. Financial planning was provided to 11–25 clients last fiscal year.

Cottage Street Advisors reports 135 clients. They include 84 individual clients and 51 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 100.0% ($334M across 405 accounts) are managed with discretion. Of its clients, 2% are outside the U.S. It advised 16 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients135 clients reported
Assets$334M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)62%9%
High-net-worth individuals38%90%
Pension and profit-sharing plansFewer than 5<1%
Charitable organizationsFewer than 5<1%
Corporations and other businessesFewer than 5<1%

Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.

Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
84
Regulatory AUM
$31.2M
AUM share
9.4%
Avg. per client
$372K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
51
Regulatory AUM
$300M
AUM share
89.9%
Avg. per client
$5.88M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$346K
AUM share
0.1%
Avg. per client
—
Charitable organizations
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$2.02M
AUM share
0.6%
Avg. per client
—
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$134K
AUM share
0.0%
Avg. per client
—

Total

Clients
135
Regulatory AUM
$334M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
2%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
16
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
11–25

Fees and minimums

Cottage Street Advisors charges 0.75%–1.00% a year for its Investment management. The fee is billed in arrears. The brochure also prices 2 other services, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial consulting services
Consulting beyond the planning scope is billed on a negotiated hourly basis, typically $250 to $500 per hour, in arrears.
Financial planning services
Included in the investment management fee, or a fixed price typically of $2,500 to $10,000 for clients who want planning only.

Ownership and people

Michael Davis owns 75% or more of Cottage Street Advisors. The leadership team of Cottage Street Advisors includes Chief Compliance Officer Jason Haviland. It has 4 employees, 2 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 4 employees
  • 2 in advisory functions
  • 2 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Cottage Street Advisors, LLC· the adviser
  • Michael Davis

    Control person · since October 2014

    Owns 75% or more of Cottage Street Advisors, LLC
  • Jason Haviland

    Control person · since October 2017

    Owns 10% to 25% of Cottage Street Advisors, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Cottage Street Advisors’ regulatory assets grew 1.8× from $184M (March 2021) to $334M (March 2026); clients rose from 84 to 135 and employees from 3 to 4.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Mar 2026March 2026$334M13543
Mar 2025March 2025$290M12733
Mar 2024March 2024$238M12732
Mar 2023March 2023$191M11433
Mar 2022March 2022$234M10032
Mar 2021March 2021$184M8432

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Cottage Street Advisors has 2 offices (2 private residences, listed without an address), with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Massachusetts · 1 listed address

  • 9 Cottage Street, MarionHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Cottage Street Advisors, LLC
Headquarters
9 Cottage Street, Marion, MA 02738
LinkedIn
@10515216
SEC file
801-80574
Founded
2014
Structure
Massachusetts LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Cottage Street Advisors’ named custodians for separately managed accounts are Charles Schwab ($298M, 89%) and PNC Wealth Management ($36.1M, 11%). Cottage Street Advisors has custody of $8.96M for 11 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$334M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $298M89%
  • PNC Wealth ManagementPNC Wealth Management LLC · Pittsburgh, PA · $36.1M11%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Cottage Street Advisors’ separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (53%) and funds (37%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $259M across 149 positions; the largest are Pimco ETF TR (5.7%), Nvidia Corporation (5.0%) and Apple Inc. (4.4%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks53%
  • Funds37%
  • Bonds2%
  • Cash8%
Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does Cottage Street Advisors have?

Cottage Street Advisors has 135 clients and manages $334 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 84 individual clients and 51 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 6 March 2026

What services does Cottage Street Advisors offer?

Cottage Street Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, educational seminars, business succession planning, education planning, estate planning, insurance, philanthropic planning, and tax planning.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Cottage Street Advisors charge?

Cottage Street Advisors charges 0.75%–1.00% a year for its Investment management. The fee is billed in arrears.

Source: 03 06 2026 CSA FORM ADV PART 2A AND 2B FINAL, filed 6 March 2026

Which custodians does Cottage Street Advisors use?

Cottage Street Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $298M and PNC Wealth Management LLC (Pittsburgh, PA), with $36.1M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 6 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Cottage Street Advisors have?

Cottage Street Advisors has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 2 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Cottage Street Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Cottage Street Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 53% exchange-traded equities, 37% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 8% cash and equivalents and 2% U.S. government and agency bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Cottage Street Advisors?

Cottage Street Advisors’ direct owners are Michael Davis (75% or more) and Jason Haviland (10% to 25%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 6 March 2026

How does Cottage Street Advisors get paid?

Cottage Street Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Cottage Street Advisors?

Cottage Street Advisors’ main office is at 9 Cottage Street, Marion, MA 02738. Its phone number is 508-748-0709. Its website is cottagestreetadvisors.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 6 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 6 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. 03 06 2026 CSA FORM ADV PART 2A AND 2B FINAL, submitted 6 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 173487.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 30 March 2021 to 6 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 21 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms