Skip to content

Chris Bulman

Wealth managementRIA

Roseville, CACRD 313552Updated

Chris Bulman is an investment adviser based in Roseville, CA, registered with the SEC since 2022. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and pension and profit-sharing plans. Its regulatory assets under management total $283 million, as filed on 5 February 2026.

556
Clients
$509K
AUM per individual client
7
Advisory staff
2
Offices
1.75%
Annual fee
Up to

From Form ADV filed 5 February 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Chris Bulman provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers.

Chris Bulman reports 556 clients. They include 477 individual clients, 78 high-net-worth individuals and 1 pension or profit-sharing plan. Of its assets, 100.0% ($283M across 1,143 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients556 clients
Assets$283M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)86%47%
High-net-worth individuals14%53%
Pension and profit-sharing plans<1%<1%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
477
Regulatory AUM
$133M
AUM share
47.0%
Avg. per client
$279K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
78
Regulatory AUM
$149M
AUM share
52.8%
Avg. per client
$1.92M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$425K
AUM share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$425K

Total

Clients
556
Regulatory AUM
$283M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Chris Bulman charges up to 1.75% a year for its Asset management. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Estate Planning
Flat fee of up to $2,200 for a full trust plan, plus $300 per additional home for titling, $300 for amendments and $250 per individual power of attorney package.

Ownership and people

Christopher Bulman owns 75% or more of Chris Bulman. The leadership team of Chris Bulman includes President Christopher Bulman and Chief Compliance Officer Aaron Larson. It has 15 employees, 7 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 15 employees
  • 7 in advisory functions
  • 7 state-registered reps
  • 8 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Chris Bulman Inc.· the adviser
  • Christopher Bulman

    Control person · since March 2021

    Owns 75% or more of Chris Bulman Inc.
  • Christopher and Sarah Bulman Family Trust

    Control person · since March 2021

    Owns 75% or more of Chris Bulman Inc.
    • Sarah Bulman

      Control person · since March 2021

      Owns 50% to 75% of Christopher and Sarah Bulman Family Trust

Growth and acquisitions

Chris Bulman’s regulatory assets grew 2.6× from $108M (July 2022) to $283M (February 2026); clients rose from 499 to 556 and employees from 2 to 15.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Feb 2026February 2026$283M556152
Apr 2025April 2025$201M468162
Jul 2024July 2024$148M497142
Jul 2023July 2023$111M48522
Jul 2022July 2022$108M49922

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Chris Bulman has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

California · 2 listed addresses

  • 3300 Douglas BLVD., Suite 200, RosevilleHQ
  • 1 Better World Circle, Temecula

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Chris Bulman Inc.
Headquarters
3300 Douglas BLVD., Suite 200, Roseville, CA 95661
SEC file
801-124893
Structure
California corporation
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Chris Bulman’s named custodians for separately managed accounts are Fidelity ($242M, 86%) and Charles Schwab ($40.5M, 14%). Chris Bulman has custody of $37.4M for 91 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$283M
named custodians
  • FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $242M86%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Fransciso, CA · $40.5M14%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Chris Bulman’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (55%) and stocks (37%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $274M across 165 positions; the largest are Vanguard Index Fds (8.9%), First TR Exchange Traded FD (6.9%) and Invesco Qqq TR (6.8%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks37%
    • Exchange-traded equities36%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds55%
  • Bonds5%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds3%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds1%
    • State and local bonds1%
  • Cash3%
Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does Chris Bulman have?

Chris Bulman has 556 clients and manages $283 million for them, as of February 2026. They include 477 individual clients, 78 high-net-worth individuals and 1 pension or profit-sharing plan.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 5 February 2026

What services does Chris Bulman offer?

Chris Bulman provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Chris Bulman charge?

Chris Bulman charges up to 1.75% a year for its Asset management. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable.

Source: ADV 2A, filed 13 October 2026

Which custodians does Chris Bulman use?

Chris Bulman’s separately managed account assets are held at Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $242M and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Fransciso, CA), with $40.5M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 5 February 2026

How many financial advisors does Chris Bulman have?

Chris Bulman has 7 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 15 employees, and 7 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 8 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Chris Bulman invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Chris Bulman’s separately managed accounts held 55% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 36% exchange-traded equities, 3% investment grade corporate bonds, 3% cash and equivalents, 1% non-exchange-traded equities, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% state and local bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Chris Bulman?

Chris Bulman is owned through a trust by Sarah Bulman. Its direct owners are Christopher Bulman (75% or more) and Christopher and Sarah Bulman Family Trust (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 5 February 2026

How does Chris Bulman get paid?

Chris Bulman is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other compensation. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Chris Bulman?

Chris Bulman’s main office is at 3300 Douglas BLVD., Suite 200, Roseville, CA 95661. Its phone number is 916-458-8199. Its website is bulmanwealth.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 5 February 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 5 February 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. ADV 2A, submitted 13 October 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 313552.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 15 July 2022 to 5 February 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 22 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms