Skip to content

Briaud Financial Planning

Wealth managementRIA

College Station, TXCRD 105638Updated

Briaud Financial Planning is an investment adviser based in College Station, TX, registered with the SEC since 1988. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and corporations and other businesses. Its regulatory assets under management total $913 million, as filed on 12 May 2026.

279
Clients
$3.28M
AUM per individual client
6
Advisory staff
1
Offices
0.50–1.00%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 12 May 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Briaud Financial Planning provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, estate planning, insurance, and tax planning. Financial planning was provided to 251–500 clients last fiscal year.

Briaud Financial Planning reports 279 clients. They include 243 high-net-worth individuals, 35 individual clients and 1 corporate or other business client. Of its assets, 94.4% ($862M across 2,056 accounts) are managed with discretion; $50.8M across 385 accounts are not. Of its clients, 1% are outside the U.S.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients279 clients
Assets$913M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)13%3%
High-net-worth individuals87%97%
Corporations and other businesses<1%<1%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
35
Regulatory AUM
$27.4M
AUM share
3.0%
Avg. per client
$784K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
243
Regulatory AUM
$883M
AUM share
96.8%
Avg. per client
$3.63M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$2.09M
AUM share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$2.09M

Total

Clients
279
Regulatory AUM
$913M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$3.27M
Clients outside the U.S.
1%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
251–500

Fees and minimums

Briaud Financial Planning charges 0.50%–1.00% a year for its Investment Supervisory Services. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in arrears, is negotiable, has a $10,000 annual minimum and requires an account of at least $1,000,000. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

$0–$2M1.00%
$2M–$5M0.75%
$5M and above0.50%
Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial planning
Financial planning is included in the investment retainer; planning-only engagements are a fixed fee negotiated at signing.

Ownership and people

Janet Briaud owns 25% to 50% of Briaud Financial Planning. The leadership team of Briaud Financial Planning includes Chief Investment Officer Janet Briaud and Chief Compliance Officer Natalie Pine. It has 16 employees, 6 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 16 employees
  • 6 in advisory functions
  • 6 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Briaud Financial Planning Inc· the adviser
  • Janet Briaud

    Control person · since January 1992

    Owns 25% to 50% of Briaud Financial Planning Inc
  • Natalie Pine

    Control person · since January 2008

    Owns 25% to 50% of Briaud Financial Planning Inc
  • Matthew McKay

    since January 2022

    Owns 10% to 25% of Briaud Financial Planning Inc
  • The 2010 Patrick Briaud Trust, Patrick Charles Briaud Trustee

    since January 2011

    Owns 5% to 10% of Briaud Financial Planning Inc
  • The 2010 Patrick Briaud Trust,

    since January 2011

    Owns 5% to 10% of Briaud Financial Planning Inc
  • The 2010 Natalie Pine Trust, Natalie Anne Briaud Pine Trustee

    since January 2011

    Owns 5% to 10% of Briaud Financial Planning Inc
  • The 2010 Natalie Pine Trust,

    since January 2011

    Owns 5% to 10% of Briaud Financial Planning Inc

Growth and acquisitions

Briaud Financial Planning’s regulatory assets grew from $670M (February 2021) to $913M (May 2026); clients fell from 360 to 279 and employees rose from 15 to 16.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
May 2026May 2026$913M279161
Mar 2025March 2025$775M278151
May 2024May 2024$705M324131
Jul 2023July 2023$664M328111
Mar 2022March 2022$683M307121
Feb 2021February 2021$670M360151

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Briaud Financial Planning has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Texas · 1 listed address

  • 1611 Crescent Pointe Parkway, College StationHQ

Other business names

Briaud Financial Planning has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Briaud Financial Advisors

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Briaud Financial Planning Inc
Headquarters
1611 Crescent Pointe Parkway, College Station, TX 77845
Website
briaud.com
SEC file
801-31379
Founded
1986
Structure
Texas corporation
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Briaud Financial Planning’s named custodians for separately managed accounts are Charles Schwab ($739M, 87%) and Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services ($113M, 13%). Briaud Financial Planning has custody of $312M for 312 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$852M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $739M87%
  • Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional ServicesTiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services, LLC · New York, NY · $113M13%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Briaud Financial Planning’s separately managed accounts were largely in stocks (44%) and bonds (30%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $380M across 42 positions; the largest are Vanguard Index Fds (54.1%), SPDR Gold TR (19.4%) and Invesco Actvely Mngd Etc FD (7.0%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks44%
  • Funds24%
    • Registered funds21%
    • Pooled vehicles3%
  • Bonds30%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds27%
    • State and local bonds3%
  • Cash2%
Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does Briaud Financial Planning have?

Briaud Financial Planning has 279 clients and manages $913 million for them, as of May 2026. They include 243 high-net-worth individuals, 35 individual clients and 1 corporate or other business client.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 12 May 2026

What services does Briaud Financial Planning offer?

Briaud Financial Planning provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, estate planning, insurance, and tax planning.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Briaud Financial Planning charge?

Briaud Financial Planning charges 0.50%–1.00% a year for its Investment Supervisory Services. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in arrears, is negotiable, has a $10,000 annual minimum and requires an account of at least $1,000,000.

Source: 2025 ADV PART 2, filed 31 March 2026

Which custodians does Briaud Financial Planning use?

Briaud Financial Planning’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $739M and Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services, LLC (New York, NY), with $113M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 12 May 2026

How many financial advisors does Briaud Financial Planning have?

Briaud Financial Planning has 6 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 16 employees, and 6 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Briaud Financial Planning invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Briaud Financial Planning’s separately managed accounts held 44% exchange-traded equities, 27% U.S. government and agency bonds, 21% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 3% state and local bonds, 3% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar) and 2% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Does Briaud Financial Planning have a minimum investment?

Yes, Briaud Financial Planning’s minimum account size for its Investment Supervisory Services is $1M. It charges a $10K annual minimum fee.

Source: 2025 ADV PART 2, filed 31 March 2026

Who owns Briaud Financial Planning?

Briaud Financial Planning’s direct owners are Janet Briaud, Natalie Pine, the 2010 Patrick Briaud Trust, Patrick Charles Briaud Trustee, the 2010 Patrick Briaud Trust, the 2010 Natalie Pine Trust, Natalie Anne Briaud Pine Trustee, the 2010 Natalie Pine Trust and Matthew McKay, each holding 50% or less.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 12 May 2026

How does Briaud Financial Planning get paid?

Briaud Financial Planning is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Briaud Financial Planning?

Briaud Financial Planning’s main office is at 1611 Crescent Pointe Parkway, College Station, TX 77845. Its phone number is 979-260-9771. Its website is briaud.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 12 May 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 12 May 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. 2025 ADV PART 2, submitted 31 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 105638.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 16 February 2021 to 12 May 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 30 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms