Skip to content

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management

Wealth managementRIA

Blue Bell, PACRD 134184Updated

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management is an investment adviser based in Blue Bell, PA, registered with the SEC since 2005. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients and charitable organizations. Its regulatory assets under management total $1.12 billion, as filed on 10 March 2026.

811
Clients
$1.39M
AUM per individual client
10
Advisory staff
3
Offices
2.00%
Annual fee
Up to

From Form ADV filed 10 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, estate planning, insurance, and tax planning. Financial planning was provided to 251–500 clients last fiscal year.

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management reports 811 clients. They include 595 individual clients, 209 high-net-worth individuals, and 7 corporations and other businesses. Of its assets, 84.8% ($951M across 2,179 accounts) are managed with discretion; $170M across 70 accounts are not. Of its clients, 1% are outside the U.S. It advised 2 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients811 clients reported
Assets$1.12B
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)73%22%
High-net-worth individuals26%77%
Charitable organizationsFewer than 5<1%
Corporations and other businesses<1%<1%

Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.

Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
595
Regulatory AUM
$247M
AUM share
22.0%
Avg. per client
$415K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
209
Regulatory AUM
$867M
AUM share
77.3%
Avg. per client
$4.15M
Charitable organizations
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$6.47M
AUM share
0.6%
Avg. per client
—
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
7
Regulatory AUM
$947K
AUM share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$135K

Total

Clients
811
Regulatory AUM
$1.12B
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
1%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
2
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
251–500

Fees and minimums

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management charges up to 2.00% a year for its Investment Advisory Services. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable. The brochure also prices 2 other services, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Consulting Services
Estate consulting and settlement are billed at a fixed fee typically from $250 to $10,000 or hourly at $250 to $500, negotiable.
Retirement Plan Participant Discretionary Account Management
Negotiable fee that does not exceed an annual rate of 1.00% of the client's retirement plan assets under management.

Ownership and people

J Miller owns 50% to 75% of Blue Bell Private Wealth Management. Jonathan Miller is CEO; the leadership team includes Chief Investment Officer J Miller and Chief Compliance Officer Justin Capetola. It has 13 employees, 10 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 13 employees
  • 10 in advisory functions
  • 10 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Blue Bell Private Wealth Management, LLC· the adviser
  • J Miller

    Control person · since May 2005

    Owns 50% to 75% of Blue Bell Private Wealth Management, LLC
  • Justin Capetola

    Control person · since May 2005

    Owns 25% to 50% of Blue Bell Private Wealth Management, LLC
  • Jonathan Miller

    Control person · since May 2005

    Owns 25% to 50% of Blue Bell Private Wealth Management, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management’s regulatory assets grew 2.2× from $518M (February 2021) to $1.12B (March 2026); clients rose from 546 to 811 and employees from 9 to 13.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Mar 2026March 2026$1.12B811133
Mar 2025March 2025$855M806124
Mar 2024March 2024$671M739114
Feb 2023February 2023$535M682103
Apr 2022April 2022$577M613103
Feb 2021February 2021$518M54691

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Blue Bell Private Wealth Management has 2 offices (2 private residences, listed without an address), with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Pennsylvania · 1 listed address

  • Blue Bell Executive Campus, 470 Norristown Road, Suite 305, Blue BellHQ

Other business names

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Blue Bell Wealth Management

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Blue Bell Private Wealth Management, LLC
Headquarters
Blue Bell Executive Campus, 470 Norristown Road, Suite 305, Blue Bell, PA 19422-2322
SEC file
801-64005
Founded
2005
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management’s named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($1.12B). Blue Bell Private Wealth Management has custody of $83.3M for 61 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$1.12B
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $1.12B100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Blue Bell Private Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (60%) and stocks (19%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $802M across 716 positions; the largest are State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF (20.4%), General Amern Invs CO Inc. (6.6%) and Schwab U.S. Large-cap ETF (2.8%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks19%
  • Funds60%
  • Bonds16%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds13%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds2%
    • High-yield corporate bonds1%
  • Cash4%

Filed values cover 99%. The neutral 1% gap has no reported category.

Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does Blue Bell Private Wealth Management have?

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management has 811 clients and manages $1.12 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 595 individual clients, 209 high-net-worth individuals, and 7 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 10 March 2026

What services does Blue Bell Private Wealth Management offer?

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, estate planning, insurance, and tax planning.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Blue Bell Private Wealth Management charge?

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management charges up to 2.00% a year for its Investment Advisory Services. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable.

Source: ADV PART 2A, filed 9 March 2026

Which custodians does Blue Bell Private Wealth Management use?

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $1.12B. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 10 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Blue Bell Private Wealth Management have?

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management has 10 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 13 employees, and 10 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Blue Bell Private Wealth Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Blue Bell Private Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts held 60% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 19% exchange-traded equities, 13% investment grade corporate bonds, 4% cash and equivalents, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% high-yield corporate bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Blue Bell Private Wealth Management?

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management’s direct owners are Justin Capetola (25% to 50%), J Miller (50% to 75%) and Jonathan Miller (25% to 50%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 10 March 2026

How does Blue Bell Private Wealth Management get paid?

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Blue Bell Private Wealth Management?

Blue Bell Private Wealth Management’s main office is at Blue Bell Executive Campus, 470 Norristown Road, Suite 305, Blue Bell, PA 19422-2322. Its phone number is 610-825-3540. Its website is bluebellpwm.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 10 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 10 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. ADV PART 2A, submitted 9 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 134184.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 24 February 2021 to 10 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 6 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms