Approach Capital provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.
Approach Capital reports 100 clients. They include 85 high-net-worth individuals and 15 individual clients. Of its assets, 100.0% ($100M across 235 accounts) are managed with discretion.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 15% | 5% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 85% | 95% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 15 | $5M | 5.0% | $333K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 85 | $95M | 95.0% | $1.12M |
| Total | 100 | $100M | 100% | $1M |
- Clients
- 15
- Regulatory AUM
- $5M
- AUM share
- 5.0%
- Avg. per client
- $333K
- Clients
- 85
- Regulatory AUM
- $95M
- AUM share
- 95.0%
- Avg. per client
- $1.12M
Total
- Clients
- 100
- Regulatory AUM
- $100M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $1M
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
Approach Capital charges 0.65%–1.50% a year for its Portfolio Management Fees. The whole portfolio is charged at the rate of its band. The fee is billed in advance. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.
| Asset band | Annual rate |
|---|---|
| $0–$1M | 1.50% |
| $1M–$3M | 0.75% |
| $3M and above | 0.65% |
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- Private Fund and Held-Away Assets
- Assets invested in private investment funds or held away from Schwab that Approach Capital manages are charged at a minimum flat fee of 1%, as reported by the manager.
Gregory Stott owns 75% or more of Approach Capital. The leadership team of Approach Capital includes Chief Compliance Officer Gregory Stott. It has 1 employee.
Leadership
Gregory StottManaging Member & Chief Compliance Officer
Investment adviser representatives
1 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.
Staff
- 1 employee
- 1 in advisory functions
- 1 state-registered rep
- Owns 75% or more of Approach Capital LLC
Gregory Stott
Control person · since December 2017
Besides its headquarters, Approach Capital has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in Arizona.
Arizona · 1 listed address
- 4320 East Brown Road, Mesa
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Approach Capital LLC
- Headquarters
- Not reported
- Website
- approachcp.com
- Phone
- 480-993-9733
- SEC file
- 801-136372
- Structure
- Arizona LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
Approach Capital uses Charles Schwab ($75M, 75%) and Vantage Self Directed Retirement Plans ($25M, 25%) as custodians for its separately managed accounts. Approach Capital does not have custody of client assets.
- Vantage Self Directed Retirement PlansVantage Self Directed Retirement Plans · Phoenix, AZ · $25M25%
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $75M75%
At year end, Approach Capital’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (50%) and bonds (30%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks20%
- Non-exchange-traded equities15%
- Exchange-traded equities5%
- Funds50%
- Registered funds30%
- Pooled vehicles20%
- Bonds30%
- Investment grade corporate bonds28%
- High-yield corporate bonds2%
How many clients does Approach Capital have?
Approach Capital has 100 clients and manages $100 million for them, as of July 2026. They include 85 high-net-worth individuals and 15 individual clients.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 21 July 2026
What services does Approach Capital offer?
Approach Capital provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How much does Approach Capital charge?
Approach Capital charges 0.65%–1.50% a year for its Portfolio Management Fees. The whole portfolio is charged at the rate of its band. The fee is billed in advance.
Source: ADV PART 2A-APPROACH CAPITAL LLC, filed 21 July 2026
Which custodians does Approach Capital use?
Approach Capital’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $75M and Vantage Self Directed Retirement Plans (Phoenix, AZ), with $25M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 21 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Approach Capital have?
Approach Capital has 1 investment adviser representative registered with state securities authorities, out of 1 employees, and 1 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Approach Capital invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Approach Capital’s separately managed accounts held 30% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 28% investment grade corporate bonds, 20% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 15% non-exchange-traded equities, 5% exchange-traded equities and 2% high-yield corporate bonds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Approach Capital?
Approach Capital’s direct owner is Gregory Stott (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 21 July 2026
How does Approach Capital get paid?
Approach Capital is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How do I contact Approach Capital?
Its phone number is 480-993-9733. Its website is approachcp.com.
