Skip to content
Approach Capital logo

Approach Capital

Wealth managementRIA

CRD 291807Updated

Approach Capital is an investment adviser, registered with the SEC since 2026. It provides investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals and individual clients. Its regulatory assets under management total $100 million, as filed on 21 July 2026.

100
Clients
$1M
AUM per individual client
1
Advisory staff
2
Offices
0.65–1.50%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 21 July 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Approach Capital provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Approach Capital reports 100 clients. They include 85 high-net-worth individuals and 15 individual clients. Of its assets, 100.0% ($100M across 235 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients100 clients
Assets$100M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)15%5%
High-net-worth individuals85%95%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
15
Regulatory AUM
$5M
AUM share
5.0%
Avg. per client
$333K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
85
Regulatory AUM
$95M
AUM share
95.0%
Avg. per client
$1.12M

Total

Clients
100
Regulatory AUM
$100M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$1M
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0

Fees and minimums

Approach Capital charges 0.65%–1.50% a year for its Portfolio Management Fees. The whole portfolio is charged at the rate of its band. The fee is billed in advance. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

$0–$1M1.50%
$1M–$3M0.75%
$3M and above0.65%
Fee details and sources

Other fees

Private Fund and Held-Away Assets
Assets invested in private investment funds or held away from Schwab that Approach Capital manages are charged at a minimum flat fee of 1%, as reported by the manager.

Ownership and people

Gregory Stott owns 75% or more of Approach Capital. The leadership team of Approach Capital includes Chief Compliance Officer Gregory Stott. It has 1 employee.

Leadership

Investment adviser representatives

1 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 1 employee
  • 1 in advisory functions
  • 1 state-registered rep
Who owns the firm
Approach Capital LLC· the adviser
  • Gregory Stott

    Control person · since December 2017

    Owns 75% or more of Approach Capital LLC

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Approach Capital has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in Arizona.

Listed office addresses in Arizona
Mesa

Arizona · 1 listed address

  • 4320 East Brown Road, Mesa

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Approach Capital LLC
Headquarters
Not reported
SEC file
801-136372
Structure
Arizona LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Approach Capital uses Charles Schwab ($75M, 75%) and Vantage Self Directed Retirement Plans ($25M, 25%) as custodians for its separately managed accounts. Approach Capital does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$100M
named custodians
  • Vantage Self Directed Retirement PlansVantage Self Directed Retirement Plans · Phoenix, AZ · $25M25%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $75M75%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Approach Capital’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (50%) and bonds (30%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks20%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities15%
    • Exchange-traded equities5%
  • Funds50%
    • Registered funds30%
    • Pooled vehicles20%
  • Bonds30%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds28%
    • High-yield corporate bonds2%

Common questions

How many clients does Approach Capital have?

Approach Capital has 100 clients and manages $100 million for them, as of July 2026. They include 85 high-net-worth individuals and 15 individual clients.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 21 July 2026

What services does Approach Capital offer?

Approach Capital provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Approach Capital charge?

Approach Capital charges 0.65%–1.50% a year for its Portfolio Management Fees. The whole portfolio is charged at the rate of its band. The fee is billed in advance.

Source: ADV PART 2A-APPROACH CAPITAL LLC, filed 21 July 2026

Which custodians does Approach Capital use?

Approach Capital’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $75M and Vantage Self Directed Retirement Plans (Phoenix, AZ), with $25M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 21 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Approach Capital have?

Approach Capital has 1 investment adviser representative registered with state securities authorities, out of 1 employees, and 1 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Approach Capital invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Approach Capital’s separately managed accounts held 30% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 28% investment grade corporate bonds, 20% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 15% non-exchange-traded equities, 5% exchange-traded equities and 2% high-yield corporate bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Approach Capital?

Approach Capital’s direct owner is Gregory Stott (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 21 July 2026

How does Approach Capital get paid?

Approach Capital is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Approach Capital?

Its phone number is 480-993-9733. Its website is approachcp.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 21 July 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 21 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. ADV PART 2A-APPROACH CAPITAL LLC, submitted 21 July 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 291807.
  4. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Approach Capital LLC, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction