Skip to content

Alphastar Capital Management

Wealth managementRIA network

Cornelius, NCCRD 157423Updated

Alphastar Capital Management is an investment adviser based in Cornelius, NC, registered with the SEC since 2011. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include individual clients, high-net-worth individuals and other investment advisers. Its regulatory assets under management total $2.5 billion, as filed on 30 July 2026.

8,525
Clients
$264K
AUM per individual client
130
Advisory staff
87
Offices
2.25%
Annual fee
Up to

From Form ADV filed 30 July 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Alphastar Capital Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Financial planning was provided to 26–50 clients last fiscal year.

Alphastar Capital Management reports 8,525 clients. They include 8,051 individual clients, 415 high-net-worth individuals, and 21 corporations and other businesses. Of its assets, 99.9% ($2.49B across 15,777 accounts) are managed with discretion; $1.36M across 18 accounts are not. It advised 28 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients8,525 clients
Assets$2.5B
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)94%58%
High-net-worth individuals5%32%
Pension and profit-sharing plans<1%2%
Charitable organizations<1%<1%
Other investment advisers<1%8%
Other client typesCorporations and other businesses<1%<1%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
8,051
Regulatory AUM
$1.44B
AUM share
57.8%
Avg. per client
$179K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
415
Regulatory AUM
$791M
AUM share
31.7%
Avg. per client
$1.9M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
20
Regulatory AUM
$48.5M
AUM share
1.9%
Avg. per client
$2.42M
Charitable organizations
Clients
13
Regulatory AUM
$3.82M
AUM share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$294K
Other investment advisers
Clients
5
Regulatory AUM
$201M
AUM share
8.0%
Avg. per client
$40.2M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
21
Regulatory AUM
$8.78M
AUM share
0.4%
Avg. per client
$418K

Total

Clients
8,525
Regulatory AUM
$2.5B
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$293K
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
28
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
26–50

Fees and minimums

Alphastar Capital Management charges up to 2.25% a year for its Investment Management Services; its fees and minimums are set out in its brochures on the SEC website.

Ownership and people

The leadership team of Alphastar Capital Management includes President Derek Gubala, Chief Investment Officer Anthony Parish and Chief Operating Officer Laura Furner. It has 150 employees, 130 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • Derek Gubala
    Co-President
  • Casey McIntyre
    Co-President
  • Julie Starr
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Laura Furner
    Chief Operating Officer
  • Daniel Lantz
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Anitra Cassas
    General Counsel
  • Anthony Parish
    Chief Investment Officer / Member

Investment adviser representatives

158 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

  • Michael Jerome Allen
  • Joseph M Altman
  • Brett Douglas Anderson
  • Jarrod W Arnold
  • Andrew Joshua Avery
  • Brian R Bach
  • Andrew Harris Ball
  • Andrew Philip Barnett
  • Boyd Barnhardt
  • Katherine Marie Beargie
  • Robert Anthony Beargie
  • Ethan M Bemis

Staff

  • 150 employees
  • 130 in advisory functions
  • 128 state-registered reps
  • 5 broker-dealer reps
  • 96 insurance agents
  • 7 soliciting firms
Who owns the firm
Alphastar Capital Management, LLC· the adviser
  • Berry H Johnson JR Family Trust

    since April 2011

    Owns 10% to 25% of Alphastar Capital Management, LLC
  • Cooper Family Enterprises, LLC

    since July 2026

    Owns 10% to 25% of Alphastar Capital Management, LLC
  • Capital Call, LLC

    since July 2026

    Owns 10% to 25% of Alphastar Capital Management, LLC
  • Life Innovations, LLC

    since July 2026

    Owns 10% to 25% of Alphastar Capital Management, LLC
  • Enterline Capital, LLC

    since July 2026

    Owns 10% to 25% of Alphastar Capital Management, LLC
  • Revocable Trust of Ericka A. Cain

    since July 2026

    Owns 10% to 25% of Alphastar Capital Management, LLC
  • Revocable Trust of William H. Cain

    since July 2026

    Owns 10% to 25% of Alphastar Capital Management, LLC
  • Anthony Parish

    Control person · since April 2019

    Owns 5% to 10% of Alphastar Capital Management, LLC
  • Derek Gubala

    Control person · since April 2025

    Owns 5% to 10% of Alphastar Capital Management, LLC
  • Casey McIntyre

    Control person · since June 2025

    Owns 5% to 10% of Alphastar Capital Management, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Alphastar Capital Management’s regulatory assets grew 3.1× from $805M (April 2021) to $2.5B (July 2026); clients rose from 5,841 to 8,525 and employees from 128 to 150.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Alphastar Capital Management figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Jul 2026July 2026$2.5B8,52515087
Jun 2025June 2025$1.84B11,59212467
Apr 2024April 2024$1.15B10,08310959
Jul 2023July 2023$1.45B9,69612883
Mar 2022March 2022$1.57B8,16613488
Apr 2021April 2021$805M5,84112870

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Alphastar Capital Management has 86 offices (1 private residence, listed without an address), with 25 listed addresses across 13 states.

Listed office addresses by state

North Carolina · 5 listed addresses

  • 19520 West Catawba Avenue, Suite 112, CorneliusHQ
  • 150 Fairview RD, Mooresville
  • 3554 Clemmons Road, Clemmons
  • 200 1st Avenue NW, Hickory
  • 363 Church Street, North Concord

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Alphastar Capital Management, LLC
Headquarters
19520 West Catawba Avenue, Suite 112, Cornelius, NC 28031
SEC file
801-72361
Structure
North Carolina LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Alphastar Capital Management’s named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($2.34B). Alphastar Capital Management has custody of $649M for 2,503 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$2.34B
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $2.34B100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Alphastar Capital Management’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (64%) and stocks (24%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $1.57B across 280 positions; the largest are SPDR Series Trust (10.4%), SPDR Series Trust (10.2%) and SPDR Series Trust (7.9%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks24%
  • Funds64%
  • Bonds8%
  • Cash4%

Reported 13F holdings

$1.57B
Reported 13F value
280
Positions
56.3%
In the 10 largest
+15.9%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str P500etf10.4%
  2. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str P500grw10.2%
  3. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str P500val7.9%
  4. SPDR Index Shs Fds · ST Str PO EX ETF6.2%
  5. Select Sector SPDR TR · ST Str Techn ETF5.2%
  6. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str Aggre ETF4.3%
  7. Dimensional ETF Trust · US Core EQT Mkt3.3%
  8. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str P400mid3.2%
  9. iShares TR · 0-3 Mth Treasury3.1%
  10. Select Sector SPDR TR · ST Str Indl ETF2.5%

Together, the ten largest are 56.3% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 30 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Alphastar Capital Management have?

Alphastar Capital Management has 8,525 clients and manages $2.5 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 8,051 individual clients, 415 high-net-worth individuals, and 21 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 July 2026

What services does Alphastar Capital Management offer?

Alphastar Capital Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Alphastar Capital Management charge?

Alphastar Capital Management charges up to 2.25% a year for its Investment Management Services.

Source: PART 2A, filed 31 March 2026

Which custodians does Alphastar Capital Management use?

Alphastar Capital Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $2.34B. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 30 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Alphastar Capital Management have?

Alphastar Capital Management has 128 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 150 employees, and 130 perform investment advisory functions. 5 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 96 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Alphastar Capital Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Alphastar Capital Management’s separately managed accounts held 64% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 24% exchange-traded equities, 8% investment grade corporate bonds and 4% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Alphastar Capital Management?

Alphastar Capital Management is owned through trusts and holding companies by James Cooper, Brian Williams, Michael Mullan, Nicholas Ross, Ericka Cain and William Cain. Its direct owners are Berry H Johnson JR Family Trust, Anthony Parish, Derek Gubala, Casey McIntyre, Cooper Family Enterprises, LLC, Capital Call, LLC, Life Innovations, LLC, Enterline Capital, LLC, Revocable Trust of Ericka A. Cain and Revocable Trust of William H. Cain, each holding 25% or less.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 July 2026

How does Alphastar Capital Management get paid?

Alphastar Capital Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Alphastar Capital Management?

Alphastar Capital Management’s main office is at 19520 West Catawba Avenue, Suite 112, Cornelius, NC 28031. Its phone number is 855-340-2514. Its website is alphastarcm.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 30 July 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 30 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. PART 2A, submitted 31 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 157423.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 28 April 2021 to 30 July 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 30 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction