Skip to content

William Wrean

Chief Compliance Officer, Manager and Sole Member at Sacajawea & Company in Wellesley, MA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

William Wrean is Chief Compliance Officer, Manager and Sole Member of Sacajawea & Company, LLC, an investment adviser managing $116M, and works from its Wellesley, MA office. William Wrean has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Sacajawea & Company since 12 October 2004 and has 22 years in the industry across 1 firm.

22
Years in industry
22
Years at firm
1
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

William Wrean has been Chief Compliance Officer, Manager and Sole Member of Sacajawea & Company since January 1990, is a control person of the firm and directly owns 75% or more of it.

Sacajawea & Company, LLC is a firm with $116M under management, 20 clients and 1 adviser in one office, as of its March 2026 filing.

  1. – present · 22 years
    Wellesley, MA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 109604

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

William Wrean is registered as an investment adviser representative in Massachusetts, since October 2004.

  • MassachusettsSince 12 October 2004

Examinations

No examinations are on William Wrean’s record.

Key facts

Full name
William Hamilton Wrean
CRD
4376595
Firm
Sacajawea & Company · CRD 109604
Role
Chief Compliance Officer, Manager and Sole Member
Office
148 LINDEN STREET, SUITE 204, Wellesley, MA 02482
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
October 2004
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does William Wrean work?

William Wrean has been Chief Compliance Officer, Manager and Sole Member of Sacajawea & Company, LLC since January 1990, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 30 March 2026

Is William Wrean a financial advisor?

Yes. William Wrean has a current investment-adviser registration in Massachusetts, through Sacajawea & Company since October 2004.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does William Wrean have?

William Wrean has 22 years in the financial industry, since October 2004, across 1 adviser firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is William Wrean based?

William Wrean’s registered office is in Wellesley, MA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is William Wrean registered with FINRA?

No. William Wrean has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify William Wrean’s record?

Search CRD 4376595 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes William Wrean’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4376595, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Sacajawea & Company, LLC, filed 30 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.