Skip to content

Wei Qiao

Investment adviser representative at Van Clemens Wealth Management in Bloomington, MN

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

Wei Qiao is an investment adviser representative at Van Clemens Wealth Management, LLC, an investment adviser managing $470M, and works from its Bloomington, MN office. Wei Qiao has been registered through Van Clemens Wealth Management since 26 September 2024, has 7 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the SIE, Series 7TO and Series 66.

7
Years in industry
2
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 23 October 2026SEC record

Career

Wei Qiao has been an investment adviser representative at Van Clemens Wealth Management since September 2024, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Van Clemens Wealth Management, LLC is a Minneapolis, MN firm with $470M under management, 616 clients and 24 advisers across 6 offices, as of its September 2026 filing.

Wei Qiao’s longest registration was 4 years at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (2019–2024). Before joining Van Clemens Wealth Management in 2024, Wei Qiao was registered through Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated.

  1. – present · 2 years
    Bloomington, MN · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 297362
  2. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated
    – · 4 years
    Wayzata, MN · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 7691

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Wei Qiao is registered as an investment adviser representative in Minnesota, since September 2024.

  • MinnesotaSince 26 September 2024

Examinations

Series 6630 September 2019
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 7TO29 August 2019
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
SIE16 July 2019
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination

Key facts

CRD
7123045
Office
3601 Minnesota Dr., Ste. 660, Bloomington, MN 55435
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
August 2019
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does Wei Qiao work?

Wei Qiao is an investment adviser representative registered through Van Clemens Wealth Management, LLC since September 2024, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Wei Qiao a financial advisor?

Yes. Wei Qiao has a current investment-adviser registration in Minnesota, through Van Clemens Wealth Management since September 2024.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

How many years of experience does Wei Qiao have?

Wei Qiao has 7 years in the financial industry, since August 2019, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

What exams has Wei Qiao passed?

Wei Qiao has passed 3 licensing exams: the SIE, Series 7TO and Series 66. The earliest, the SIE, was passed in July 2019.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Where is Wei Qiao based?

Wei Qiao’s registered office is in Bloomington, MN.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Wei Qiao registered with FINRA?

Yes. Wei Qiao has a current broker registration, under CRD 7123045.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify Wei Qiao’s record?

Search CRD 7123045 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Wei Qiao’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Leadership at Van Clemens Wealth Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 7123045, checked 23 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Van Clemens Wealth Management, LLC, filed 1 September 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.