Skip to content

Thomas Morton

Investment adviser representative at Hawkins Investment Counsel in Puyallup, WA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Thomas Morton is an investment adviser representative at Hawkins Investment Counsel, LLC, an investment adviser managing $168M, and works from its Puyallup, WA office. Thomas Morton has been registered through Hawkins Investment Counsel since 17 January 2011, has 15 years in the industry across 1 firm and has passed the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 24.

15
Years in industry
15
Years at firm
1
Adviser firms
3
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Thomas Morton has been an investment adviser representative at Hawkins Investment Counsel since January 2011, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Hawkins Investment Counsel, LLC is a firm with $168M under management, 98 clients and 3 advisers across 4 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

  1. – present · 15 years
    Puyallup, WA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 134857

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Thomas Morton is registered as an investment adviser representative in 3 states, as a resident of Texas. The first approvals date from January 2011; the most recent is Alaska, in May 2022.

  • AlaskaSince 25 May 2022
  • TexasResidentSince 10 June 2013
  • WashingtonSince 17 January 2011

Examinations

Series 2416 October 1989
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
Series 6318 September 1989
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 716 September 1989
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Thomas Staley Morton
CRD
1738219
Firm
Hawkins Investment Counsel · CRD 134857
Office
Puyallup, WA
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
January 2011
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Thomas Morton work?

Thomas Morton is an investment adviser representative registered through Hawkins Investment Counsel, LLC since January 2011, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Thomas Morton a financial advisor?

Yes. Thomas Morton has a current investment-adviser registration in Alaska, Texas and Washington, through Hawkins Investment Counsel since January 2011.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Thomas Morton have?

Thomas Morton has 15 years in the financial industry, since January 2011, across 1 adviser firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Thomas Morton passed?

Thomas Morton has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 24. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in September 1989.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Thomas Morton based?

Thomas Morton’s registered office is in Puyallup, WA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Thomas Morton registered with FINRA?

No. Thomas Morton has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Thomas Morton’s record?

Search CRD 1738219 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Thomas Morton’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Hawkins Investment Counsel

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 1738219, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Hawkins Investment Counsel, LLC, filed 30 March 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.