Skip to content

Terry Lindner

Investment adviser representative at Van Clemens Wealth Management in Bloomfield Hills, MI

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

Terry Lindner is an investment adviser representative at Van Clemens Wealth Management, LLC, an investment adviser managing $470M, and works from its Bloomfield Hills, MI office. Terry Lindner has been registered through Van Clemens Wealth Management since 6 February 2026, has 32 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed 7 licensing exams.

32
Years in industry
0
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 23 October 2026SEC record

Career

Terry Lindner has been an investment adviser representative at Van Clemens Wealth Management since February 2026, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Van Clemens Wealth Management, LLC is a Minneapolis, MN firm with $470M under management, 616 clients and 24 advisers across 6 offices, as of its September 2026 filing.

Terry Lindner’s longest registration was 8 years at Waddell & Reed (2012–2021). Before joining Van Clemens Wealth Management in 2026, Terry Lindner was registered through Waddell & Reed.

  1. – present · under a year
    Bloomfield Hills, MI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 297362
  2. Waddell & Reed
    – · 8 years
    Hamden, CT · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 866

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Terry Lindner is registered as an investment adviser representative in Michigan, since February 2026.

  • MichiganSince 6 February 2026

Examinations

Series 6321 April 2026
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 265 February 2026
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Principal Examination
Series 2423 September 2022
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
Series 7TO23 September 2022
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 5112 March 2003
Name
Municipal Fund Securities Principal Examination
Series 731 July 1996
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
Series 610 July 1989
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Terry Morrell Lindner
CRD
1968391
Office
Bloomfield Hills, MI
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
June 1994
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does Terry Lindner work?

Terry Lindner is an investment adviser representative registered through Van Clemens Wealth Management, LLC since February 2026, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Terry Lindner a financial advisor?

Yes. Terry Lindner has a current investment-adviser registration in Michigan, through Van Clemens Wealth Management since February 2026.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

How many years of experience does Terry Lindner have?

Terry Lindner has 32 years in the financial industry, since June 1994, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

What exams has Terry Lindner passed?

Terry Lindner has passed 7 licensing exams: the Series 6, Series 7, Series 51, Series 24, Series 7TO, Series 26 and Series 63. The earliest, the Series 6, was passed in July 1989. FINRA credited Terry Lindner with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Where did Terry Lindner work before Van Clemens Wealth Management?

Before Van Clemens Wealth Management, Terry Lindner was registered through Waddell & Reed, October 2012 to April 2021.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Where is Terry Lindner based?

Terry Lindner’s registered office is in Bloomfield Hills, MI.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Terry Lindner registered with FINRA?

Yes. Terry Lindner has a current broker registration, under CRD 1968391.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify Terry Lindner’s record?

Search CRD 1968391 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Terry Lindner’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Leadership at Van Clemens Wealth Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 1968391, checked 23 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Van Clemens Wealth Management, LLC, filed 1 September 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.