Skip to content

Steven Frueh

CCO and Managing Member at Sonnet in Spring, TX

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Steven Frueh is CCO and Managing Member of Sonnet, LLC, an investment adviser managing $148M, and works from its Spring, TX office. Steven Frueh has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Sonnet since 10 January 2018, has 19 years in the industry across 5 firms and has passed the Series 7, Series 24, Series 66 and Series 51.

19
Years in industry
8
Years at firm
5
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Steven Frueh has been CCO and Managing Member of Sonnet since December 2015, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 25% and 50% of it.

Sonnet, LLC is a Spring, TX firm with $148M under management, 269 clients and 4 advisers across 2 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

Steven Frueh’s longest registration is the current one, 9 years at Sonnet since 2017. Before joining Sonnet in 2018, Steven Frueh was registered through Wealth Management Investment Advisors, LLC and Regal Investment Advisors LLC.

  1. – present · 9 years
    Spring, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 282882
  2. Wealth Management Investment Advisors, LLCAlso current
    – present · 9 years
    Spring, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 170852
  3. – · under a year
    Spring, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 282882
  4. Wealth Management Investment Advisors, LLC
    – · 2 years
    Spring, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 170852
  5. Regal Investment Advisors LLC
    – · 1 year
    Spring, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 125004
  6. Onyx Wealth Advisors, Inc.
    – · 5 years
    Dallas, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 119558
  7. Aig Retirement Advisors, Inc.
    – · under a year
    Houston, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 42803

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Steven Frueh is registered as an investment adviser representative in Texas, since January 2018.

  • TexasSince 10 January 2018

Examinations

Series 511 August 2007
Name
Municipal Fund Securities Principal Examination
Series 6620 June 2006
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 2418 May 2006
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
Series 720 April 2006
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Steven David Frueh
CRD
5095396
Firm
Sonnet · CRD 282882
Role
CCO and Managing Member
Office
18935 I-45 NORTH, Spring, TX 77388
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
September 2007
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Steven Frueh work?

Steven Frueh has been CCO and Managing Member of Sonnet, LLC since December 2015, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 25 March 2026

Is Steven Frueh a financial advisor?

Yes. Steven Frueh has a current investment-adviser registration in Texas, through Sonnet since January 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Steven Frueh have?

Steven Frueh has 19 years in the financial industry, since September 2007, across 5 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Steven Frueh passed?

Steven Frueh has passed 4 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 24, Series 66 and Series 51. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in April 2006.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Steven Frueh work before Sonnet?

Before Sonnet, Steven Frueh was registered through Wealth Management Investment Advisors, LLC, October 2014 to December 2016; Regal Investment Advisors LLC, November 2013 to July 2015; Onyx Wealth Advisors, Inc., February 2008 to December 2013; Aig Retirement Advisors, Inc., July 2007 to January 2008.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Steven Frueh based?

Steven Frueh’s registered office is in Spring, TX.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Steven Frueh registered with FINRA?

No. Steven Frueh has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Steven Frueh’s record?

Search CRD 5095396 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Steven Frueh’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Sonnet

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5095396, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Sonnet, LLC, filed 25 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.