Skip to content
Sandra Keir, portrait

Sandra Keir

Investment adviser representative at Chelsea Advisory Services in Sarasota, FL

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

Sandra Keir is an investment adviser representative at Chelsea Advisory Services, Inc, an investment adviser managing $147M, and works from its Sarasota, FL office. Sandra Keir has been registered through Chelsea Advisory Services since 15 July 2021, has 40 years in the industry across 5 firms and has passed the Series 7, Series 63, Series 24 and Series 65.

40
Years in industry
5
Years at firm
5
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Sandra Keir has been an investment adviser representative at Chelsea Advisory Services since July 2021, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Chelsea Advisory Services, Inc is a Staten Island, NY firm with $147M under management, 552 clients and 25 advisers across 22 offices, as of its August 2026 filing.

Sandy Keir is Financial Planner and Financial Advisor of Chelsea Financial Services. She has over 25 years of experience in the financial services industry, including at Merrill Lynch, Lincoln National Life and Prudential Financial. She works with women navigating divorce, widowhood, career transitions or retirement, and with women business owners and professionals who are starting to think about retirement.

Sandra Keir’s longest registration is the current one, 5 years at Chelsea Advisory Services since 2021. Before joining Chelsea Advisory Services in 2021, Sandra Keir was registered through Prudential Financial Planning Services and GWN Securities Inc.

  1. – present · 5 years
    Sarasota, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 150791
  2. Prudential Financial Planning Services
    – · 2 years
    Sarasota, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 5685
  3. GWN Securities Inc.
    – · 1 year
    Sarasota, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 128929
  4. Raymond James & Associates, Inc.
    – · under a year
    St. Petersburg, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 705
  5. Suncoast Advisory Group
    – · under a year
    Sarasota, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 153239
  6. GWN Securities Inc.
    – · 4 years
    Sewickley, PA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 128929

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Chelsea Advisory Services

  • CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)
  • Chartered Retirement Planning Counselor (CRPC)

Investment adviser representative registrations

Sandra Keir is registered as an investment adviser representative in Florida, since July 2021.

  • FloridaSince 15 July 2021

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 652 February 2001
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 246 June 1997
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
Series 6320 November 1990
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 719 February 1983
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Sandra OHehir Keir
CRD
1084019
Firm
Chelsea Advisory Services · CRD 150791
Office
Sarasota, FL
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
February 1986
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck
Firm bio
chfs.com

Common questions

Where does Sandra Keir work?

Sandra Keir is an investment adviser representative registered through Chelsea Advisory Services, Inc since July 2021, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Sandra Keir a financial advisor?

Yes. Sandra Keir has a current investment-adviser registration in Florida, through Chelsea Advisory Services since July 2021.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Sandra Keir have?

Sandra Keir has 40 years in the financial industry, since February 1986, across 5 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Sandra Keir passed?

Sandra Keir has passed 4 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63, Series 24 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in February 1983. FINRA credited Sandra Keir with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Sandra Keir work before Chelsea Advisory Services?

Before Chelsea Advisory Services, Sandra Keir was registered through Prudential Financial Planning Services, June 2017 to January 2020; GWN Securities Inc., July 2015 to May 2017; Raymond James & Associates, Inc., May 2015 to July 2015; Suncoast Advisory Group, August 2014 to March 2015; GWN Securities Inc., July 2010 to August 2014.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Sandra Keir based?

Sandra Keir’s registered office is in Sarasota, FL.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Sandra Keir registered with FINRA?

Yes. Sandra Keir has a current broker registration, under CRD 1084019.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

Is Sandra Keir a CFP?

Chelsea Advisory Services lists Sandra Keir with the CFP credential (“CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)”) on its website. CFP Board confirms certification status.

Source: Sandy Keir biography, chfs.com

How can I verify Sandra Keir’s record?

Search CRD 1084019 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Sandra Keir’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Chelsea Advisory Services

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 1084019, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Chelsea Advisory Services, Inc, filed 18 August 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. Chelsea Advisory Services team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.