Skip to content

Michael McPeek

Investment adviser representative at Exodus Wealth in Sylvania, OH

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

Michael McPeek is an investment adviser representative at Exodus Wealth, LLC, an investment adviser managing $484M, and works from its Sylvania, OH office. Michael McPeek has been registered through Exodus Wealth since 6 January 2020, has 31 years in the industry across 7 firms and has passed 5 licensing exams.

31
Years in industry
6
Years at firm
7
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 23 October 2026SEC record

Career

Michael McPeek has been an investment adviser representative at Exodus Wealth since January 2020, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Exodus Wealth, LLC is a Fort Lauderdale, FL firm with $484M under management, 2,249 clients and 51 advisers across 50 offices, as of its July 2026 filing.

Michael McPeek’s longest registration is the current one, 6 years at Exodus Wealth since 2020. Before joining Exodus Wealth in 2020, Michael McPeek was registered through Park Avenue Securities LLC and J. W. Cole Advisors, Inc.

  1. – present · 6 years
    Sylvania, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 174328
  2. – · 4 years
    Sylvania, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 174328
  3. Park Avenue Securities LLC
    – · 1 year
    Sylvania, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 46173
  4. J. W. Cole Advisors, Inc.
    – · 3 years
    Tampa, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 112294
  5. Hornor, Townsend & Kent, Inc.
    – · under a year
    Sylvania, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 4031
  6. New England Securities Corporation
    – · 2 years
    Sylvania, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 615
  7. Ameritas Investment Corp
    – · 2 years
    Sylvania, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 14869
  8. Locust Street Securities, Inc.
    – · 1 year
    Sylvania, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 1703

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Michael McPeek is registered as an investment adviser representative in Ohio, since January 2020.

  • OhioSince 6 January 2020

Examinations

Series 242 January 2023
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6521 July 1999
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 715 July 1998
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
Series 632 November 1992
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 610 September 1992
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Michael Ray McPeek
CRD
1715323
Firm
Exodus Wealth · CRD 174328
Office
6711 Monroe St., Suite 2A, Sylvania, OH 43560
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
November 1994
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does Michael McPeek work?

Michael McPeek is an investment adviser representative registered through Exodus Wealth, LLC since January 2020, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Michael McPeek a financial advisor?

Yes. Michael McPeek has a current investment-adviser registration in Ohio, through Exodus Wealth since January 2020.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

How many years of experience does Michael McPeek have?

Michael McPeek has 31 years in the financial industry, since November 1994, across 7 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

What exams has Michael McPeek passed?

Michael McPeek has passed 5 licensing exams: the Series 6, Series 63, Series 7, Series 65 and Series 24. The earliest, the Series 6, was passed in September 1992. FINRA credited Michael McPeek with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Where did Michael McPeek work before Exodus Wealth?

Before Exodus Wealth, Michael McPeek was registered through Prosperity Wealth Management, Inc., July 2015 to December 2019; Park Avenue Securities LLC, May 2014 to July 2015; J. W. Cole Advisors, Inc., December 2010 to April 2014; Hornor, Townsend & Kent, Inc., May 2008 to December 2008; New England Securities Corporation, March 2006 to May 2008; Ameritas Investment Corp, June 2003 to March 2006; Locust Street Securities, Inc., February 2002 to June 2003.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Where is Michael McPeek based?

Michael McPeek’s registered office is in Sylvania, OH.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Michael McPeek registered with FINRA?

Yes. Michael McPeek has a current broker registration, under CRD 1715323.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify Michael McPeek’s record?

Search CRD 1715323 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Michael McPeek’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Leadership at Exodus Wealth

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 1715323, checked 23 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Exodus Wealth, LLC, filed 8 July 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.