Skip to content

Leonard Cooperman

Senior Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer at MJC Advisors in Muttontown, NY

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Leonard Cooperman is Senior Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer of MJC Advisors, LLC, an investment adviser managing $190M, and works from its Muttontown, NY office. Leonard Cooperman has been registered as an investment adviser representative through MJC Advisors since 20 May 2014, has 14 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 65.

14
Years in industry
12
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
3
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Leonard Cooperman has been Senior Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer of MJC Advisors since December 2013, is not listed as a control person, but directly owns under 5% of the firm. Leonard Cooperman holds an MBA in finance from the University of Chicago, a JD from Emory University School of Law and a BA in economics from the University of Pennsylvania.

MJC Advisors, LLC is a firm with $190M under management, 83 clients and 2 advisers across 2 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

Leonard Cooperman is a member of the MJC Advisors, LLC team. He has 25 years of experience, including extensive work on Wall Street in investment banking, M&A and private wealth management.

Leonard Cooperman’s longest registration is the current one, 12 years at MJC Advisors since 2014. Before joining MJC Advisors in 2014, Leonard Cooperman was registered through Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC.

  1. – present · 12 years
    Muttontown, NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 136839
  2. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC
    – · 1 year
    New York, NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 816

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Leonard Cooperman is registered as an investment adviser representative in 3 states, as a resident of Texas. The first approvals date from May 2014; the most recent is New York, in September 2021.

  • MarylandSince 20 May 2014
  • New YorkSince 2 September 2021
  • TexasResidentSince 7 May 2015

Examinations

Series 6512 January 2012
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 638 September 2005
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 77 September 2005
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Leonard Jon Cooperman
CRD
5000932
Firm
MJC Advisors · CRD 136839
Role
Senior Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer
Office
Muttontown, NY
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
September 2012
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Leonard Cooperman work?

Leonard Cooperman has been Senior Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer of MJC Advisors, LLC since December 2013.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 12 March 2026

Is Leonard Cooperman a financial advisor?

Yes. Leonard Cooperman has a current investment-adviser registration in Maryland, New York and Texas, through MJC Advisors since May 2014.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Leonard Cooperman have?

Leonard Cooperman has 14 years in the financial industry, since September 2012, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Leonard Cooperman passed?

Leonard Cooperman has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in September 2005.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Leonard Cooperman work before MJC Advisors?

Before MJC Advisors, Leonard Cooperman was registered through Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, January 2012 to September 2013.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Leonard Cooperman based?

Leonard Cooperman’s registered office is in Muttontown, NY.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Leonard Cooperman registered with FINRA?

No. Leonard Cooperman has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Leonard Cooperman’s record?

Search CRD 5000932 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Leonard Cooperman’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at MJC Advisors

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5000932, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of MJC Advisors, LLC, filed 12 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. MJC Advisors team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards.