Skip to content

Lance Whitney

Investment adviser representative at CPR Investments in Rochester, MI

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Lance Whitney is an investment adviser representative at CPR Investments Inc, an investment adviser managing $239M, and works from its Rochester, MI office. Lance Whitney has been registered through CPR Investments since 23 November 2015, has 16 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 63, Series 6 and Series 65.

16
Years in industry
10
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Lance Whitney has been an investment adviser representative at CPR Investments since November 2015, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners. Lance Whitney holds a Bachelor of Arts in English from Oakland University.

CPR Investments Inc is a Rochester, MI firm with $239M under management, 1,172 clients and 25 advisers across 16 offices, as of its August 2026 filing.

Lance B. Whitney is an Investment Advisor Representative of CPR Investments Inc. Whitney has held the role since November 2015, as of his Form ADV Part 2B supplement dated November 2, 2020. He is also a life insurance agent with CPR Financial Group LLC from November 2015. Earlier he was an Investment Advisor Representative at HBW Advisory Services LLC from March 2010 to November 2015.

Lance Whitney’s longest registration is the current one, 10 years at CPR Investments since 2015. Before joining CPR Investments in 2015, Lance Whitney was registered through HBW Advisory Services LLC.

  1. – present · 10 years
    Rochester, MI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 139067
  2. HBW Advisory Services LLC
    – · 5 years
    New Baltimore, MI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 143665

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Lance Whitney is registered as an investment adviser representative in Michigan, since November 2015.

  • MichiganSince 23 November 2015

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6510 August 2008
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6319 July 2008
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 619 July 2008
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Lance Burton Whitney
CRD
4960943
Firm
CPR Investments · CRD 139067
Office
1600 PARKDALE ROAD, SUITE 201, Rochester, MI 48307
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
March 2010
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Lance Whitney work?

Lance Whitney is an investment adviser representative registered through CPR Investments Inc since November 2015, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Lance Whitney a financial advisor?

Yes. Lance Whitney has a current investment-adviser registration in Michigan, through CPR Investments since November 2015.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Lance Whitney have?

Lance Whitney has 16 years in the financial industry, since March 2010, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Lance Whitney passed?

Lance Whitney has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 63, Series 6 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 63, was passed in July 2008. FINRA credited Lance Whitney with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Lance Whitney work before CPR Investments?

Before CPR Investments, Lance Whitney was registered through HBW Advisory Services LLC, March 2010 to November 2015.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Lance Whitney based?

Lance Whitney’s registered office is in Rochester, MI.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Lance Whitney registered with FINRA?

No. Lance Whitney has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Lance Whitney’s record?

Search CRD 4960943 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Lance Whitney’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at CPR Investments

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4960943, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of CPR Investments Inc, filed 28 August 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. CPR Investments team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards.