Skip to content

Kathleen Oberneder

Investment adviser representative at Forefront Wealth Partners in Mequon, WI

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

Kathleen Oberneder is an investment adviser representative at Forefront Wealth Partners, LLC, an investment adviser managing $240M, and works from its Mequon, WI office. Kathleen Oberneder has been registered through Forefront Wealth Partners since 19 January 2024, has 22 years in the industry across 4 firms and has passed the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 65.

22
Years in industry
2
Years at firm
4
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Kathleen Oberneder has been an investment adviser representative at Forefront Wealth Partners since January 2024, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Forefront Wealth Partners, LLC is an Austin, TX firm with $240M under management, 572 clients and 7 advisers across 6 offices, as of its September 2026 filing.

Kathleen Oberneder’s longest registration was 6 years at J. W. Cole Advisors, Inc. (2017–2023). Before joining Forefront Wealth Partners in 2024, Kathleen Oberneder was registered through J. W. Cole Advisors, Inc. and LPL Financial LLC.

  1. ForefrontCurrent
    – present · 2 years
    Mequon, WI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 308521
  2. J. W. Cole Advisors, Inc.
    – · 6 years
    Cedarburg, WI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 112294
  3. LPL Financial LLC
    – · 2 years
    Grafton, WI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 6413
  4. Princor Financial Services Corporation
    – · 5 years
    Milwaukee, WI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 1137

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Kathleen Oberneder is registered as an investment adviser representative in Wisconsin, since January 2024.

  • WisconsinSince 19 January 2024

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6516 April 2015
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6314 January 2002
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 729 June 2001
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Kathleen Patricia Oberneder
CRD
4385405
Firm
Forefront Wealth Partners · CRD 308521
Office
10556 N. Port Washington Road, Suite 101, Mequon, WI 53092
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
March 2004
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does Kathleen Oberneder work?

Kathleen Oberneder is an investment adviser representative registered through Forefront Wealth Partners, LLC since January 2024, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Kathleen Oberneder a financial advisor?

Yes. Kathleen Oberneder has a current investment-adviser registration in Wisconsin, through Forefront Wealth Partners since January 2024.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Kathleen Oberneder have?

Kathleen Oberneder has 22 years in the financial industry, since March 2004, across 4 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Kathleen Oberneder passed?

Kathleen Oberneder has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in June 2001. FINRA credited Kathleen Oberneder with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Kathleen Oberneder work before Forefront Wealth Partners?

Before Forefront Wealth Partners, Kathleen Oberneder was registered through J. W. Cole Advisors, Inc., April 2017 to November 2023; LPL Financial LLC, April 2015 to May 2017; Princor Financial Services Corporation, September 2004 to June 2010.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Kathleen Oberneder based?

Kathleen Oberneder’s registered office is in Mequon, WI.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Kathleen Oberneder registered with FINRA?

Yes. Kathleen Oberneder has a current broker registration, under CRD 4385405.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify Kathleen Oberneder’s record?

Search CRD 4385405 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Kathleen Oberneder’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Forefront Wealth Partners

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4385405, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Forefront Wealth Partners, LLC, filed 29 September 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.