Skip to content

Justin Johnson

Investment adviser representative at RightOak Asset Management in Careywood, ID

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Justin Johnson is an investment adviser representative at Rightoak Asset Management, LLC, an investment adviser managing $112M, and works from its Careywood, ID office. Justin Johnson has been registered through RightOak Asset Management since 17 October 2025, has 2 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 65.

2
Years in industry
1
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Justin Johnson has been an investment adviser representative at RightOak Asset Management since October 2025, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Rightoak Asset Management, LLC is a firm with $112M under management, 742 clients and 6 advisers in one office, as of its September 2026 filing.

Justin Johnson’s longest registration was 1 year at Gradient Wealth Management (2024–2025). Before joining RightOak Asset Management in 2025, Justin Johnson was registered through Gradient Wealth Management.

  1. – present · 1 year
    Careywood, ID · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 337832
  2. Gradient Wealth Management
    – · 1 year
    Sumas, WA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 127701

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Justin Johnson is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states. The first approvals date from October 2025; the most recent is Idaho, in June 2026.

  • IdahoSince 18 June 2026
  • TexasSince 17 October 2025

Examinations

Series 6527 June 2024
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination

Key facts

Full name
Justin Keith Johnson
CRD
7960265
Firm
RightOak Asset Management · CRD 337832
Office
Careywood, ID
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
July 2024
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Justin Johnson work?

Justin Johnson is an investment adviser representative registered through Rightoak Asset Management, LLC since October 2025, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Justin Johnson a financial advisor?

Yes. Justin Johnson has a current investment-adviser registration in Idaho and Texas, through RightOak Asset Management since October 2025.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Justin Johnson have?

Justin Johnson has 2 years in the financial industry, since July 2024, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Justin Johnson passed?

Justin Johnson passed the Series 65 in June 2024.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Justin Johnson based?

Justin Johnson’s registered office is in Careywood, ID.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Justin Johnson registered with FINRA?

No. Justin Johnson has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Justin Johnson’s record?

Search CRD 7960265 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Justin Johnson’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at RightOak Asset Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 7960265, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Rightoak Asset Management, LLC, filed 1 September 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.