Skip to content

Joseph Wilkinson

Vice President at Westbourne Investment Advisors in Annapolis, MD

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Joseph Wilkinson is Vice President of Westbourne Investment Advisors Inc., an investment adviser managing $449M, and works from its Annapolis, MD office. Joseph Wilkinson has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Westbourne Investment Advisors since 8 February 2018, has 13 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 65.

13
Years in industry
8
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Joseph Wilkinson has been Vice President of Westbourne Investment Advisors since February 2018, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 25% and 50% of it. Joseph Wilkinson holds a B.S. in Accounting from the University of Maryland, College Park and an M.B.A. from Sellinger School of Management, Loyola University Maryland.

Westbourne Investment Advisors Inc. is an Annapolis, MD firm with $449M under management, 203 clients and 6 advisers in one office, as of its March 2026 filing.

Joe Wilkinson is Vice President - Managing Director of Westbourne Investment Advisors. Before joining Westbourne, he spent over 25 years in corporate finance roles, including head of investor relations at public companies such as CSX Corporation, Nextel Communications, XM Satellite Radio, Iridium, Deltek and Millennial Media. He began his career in public accounting, spending two years as an auditor at Arthur Andersen.

Joseph Wilkinson’s longest registration is the current one, 8 years at Westbourne Investment Advisors since 2018. Before joining Westbourne Investment Advisors in 2018, Joseph Wilkinson was registered through Mullaney Trust.

  1. – present · 8 years
    Annapolis, MD · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 144571
  2. Mullaney Trust
    – · 4 years
    Ashland, VA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 136501

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Joseph Wilkinson is registered as an investment adviser representative in Maryland, since February 2018.

  • MarylandSince 8 February 2018

Examinations

Series 655 February 2018
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination

Key facts

Full name
Joseph Christopher Wilkinson
CRD
5730945
Role
Vice President
Office
410 SEVERN AVENUE, STE 409, Annapolis, MD 21403
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
September 2013
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record
Firm bio
wia1.com

Common questions

Where does Joseph Wilkinson work?

Joseph Wilkinson has been Vice President of Westbourne Investment Advisors Inc. since February 2018, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 3 March 2026

Is Joseph Wilkinson a financial advisor?

Yes. Joseph Wilkinson has a current investment-adviser registration in Maryland, through Westbourne Investment Advisors since February 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Joseph Wilkinson have?

Joseph Wilkinson has 13 years in the financial industry, since September 2013, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Joseph Wilkinson passed?

Joseph Wilkinson passed the Series 65 in February 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Joseph Wilkinson work before Westbourne Investment Advisors?

Before Westbourne Investment Advisors, Joseph Wilkinson was registered through Mullaney Trust, November 2009 to March 2014.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Joseph Wilkinson based?

Joseph Wilkinson’s registered office is in Annapolis, MD.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Joseph Wilkinson registered with FINRA?

No. Joseph Wilkinson has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Joseph Wilkinson’s record?

Search CRD 5730945 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Joseph Wilkinson’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Westbourne Investment Advisors

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5730945, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Westbourne Investment Advisors Inc., filed 3 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Westbourne Investment Advisors team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards.