Skip to content

Joseph McRae

Minority Owner at PSC Financial

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

Joseph McRae is Minority Owner of PSC Financial LLC, a Bloomington investment adviser managing $135M. Joseph McRae has 36 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 7, Series 63, Series 65 and Series 24.

36
Years in industry
2
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Joseph McRae has been Minority Owner of PSC Financial since April 2024, is not listed as a control person, but directly owns between 10% and 25% of the firm.

PSC Financial LLC is a Bloomington, MN firm with $135M under management, 111 clients and 2 advisers in one office, as of its March 2026 filing.

Joseph McRae’s longest registration is the current one, 12 years at Vantage Point Wealth Management since 2014.

  1. Vantage Point Wealth ManagementAlso current
    – present · 12 years
    Plymouth, MN · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 167886
  2. LPL Financial LLC
    – · 3 years
    Deephaven, MN · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 6413

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Joseph McRae is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states. The first approvals date from January 2014; the most recent is Texas, in April 2025.

  • MinnesotaSince 15 January 2014
  • TexasSince 10 April 2025

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 2429 December 1999
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
Series 652 December 1999
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6328 August 1990
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 716 August 1990
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Joseph Scott McRae
CRD
2087535
Firm
PSC Financial · CRD 172054
Role
Minority Owner
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
October 1990
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does Joseph McRae work?

Joseph McRae has been Minority Owner of PSC Financial LLC since April 2024.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 20 March 2026

Is Joseph McRae a financial advisor?

Yes. Joseph McRae has a current investment-adviser registration in Minnesota and Texas.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Joseph McRae have?

Joseph McRae has 36 years in the financial industry, since October 1990, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Joseph McRae passed?

Joseph McRae has passed 4 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63, Series 65 and Series 24. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in August 1990. FINRA credited Joseph McRae with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where was Joseph McRae previously registered as an investment adviser?

Joseph McRae has past investment-adviser registrations through LPL Financial LLC, September 2012 to October 2015, across 2 firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Joseph McRae registered with FINRA?

Yes. Joseph McRae has a current broker registration, under CRD 2087535.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify Joseph McRae’s record?

Search CRD 2087535 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Joseph McRae’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at PSC Financial

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 2087535, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of PSC Financial LLC, filed 20 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.