Skip to content

Joseph Fors

President/CCO at Fors Financial Consulting, PS in Port Angeles, WA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Joseph Fors is President/CCO of Fors Financial Consulting, PS, an investment adviser managing $135M, and works from its Port Angeles, WA office. Joseph Fors has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Fors Financial Consulting, PS since 22 April 2025, has 10 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 7 and Series 66.

10
Years in industry
1
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Joseph Fors has been President/CCO of Fors Financial Consulting, PS since March 2025, is a control person of the firm and directly owns 75% or more of it.

Fors Financial Consulting, PS is a Port Angeles, WA firm with $135M under management, 240 clients and 2 advisers in one office, as of its March 2026 filing.

Joseph Fors’ longest registration was 8 years at Financial Advocates Investment Management (2016–2025). Before joining Fors Financial Consulting, PS in 2025, Joseph Fors was registered through Financial Advocates Investment Management.

  1. – present · 1 year
    Port Angeles, WA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 335705
  2. Financial Advocates Investment Management
    – · 8 years
    Port Angeles, WA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 151298

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Joseph Fors is registered as an investment adviser representative in Washington, since April 2025.

  • WashingtonSince 22 April 2025

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6623 June 2016
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 722 February 2016
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Joseph Carl Fors
CRD
6590585
Role
President/CCO
Office
1001 E FRONT ST, Port Angeles, WA 98362
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
February 2016
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Joseph Fors work?

Joseph Fors has been President/CCO of Fors Financial Consulting, PS since March 2025, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 3 March 2026

Is Joseph Fors a financial advisor?

Yes. Joseph Fors has a current investment-adviser registration in Washington, through Fors Financial Consulting, PS since April 2025.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Joseph Fors have?

Joseph Fors has 10 years in the financial industry, since February 2016, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Joseph Fors passed?

Joseph Fors has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 7 and Series 66. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in February 2016. FINRA credited Joseph Fors with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Joseph Fors based?

Joseph Fors’ registered office is in Port Angeles, WA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Joseph Fors registered with FINRA?

No. Joseph Fors has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Joseph Fors’ record?

Search CRD 6590585 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Joseph Fors’ full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 6590585, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Fors Financial Consulting, PS, filed 3 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.