Skip to content

John Paulson

Limited Partner at Clear Sky Financial in Prosper, TX

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

John Paulson is Limited Partner of Clear Sky Financial, LP, an investment adviser managing $141M, and works from its Prosper, TX office. John Paulson has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Clear Sky Financial since 11 October 2018, has 29 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed the Series 7 and Series 63.

29
Years in industry
8
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

John Paulson has been Limited Partner of Clear Sky Financial since August 2018, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 25% and 50% of it. John Paulson holds a BBA in Finance from Texas State University.

Clear Sky Financial, LP is a Prosper, TX firm with $141M under management, 126 clients and 3 advisers in one office, as of its March 2026 filing.

John W. Paulson is Financial Advisor and Chief Investment Advisor of Clear Sky Financial. He completed a six-month training program with American Express Financial Advisors and became an appointed Financial Advisor by November 19, 1997. He moved his financial planning practice to LPL Financial in fall 2005 and, in 2018, co-founded Clear Sky Financial LP with Andrew and Randy.

John Paulson’s longest registration was 13 years at LPL Financial LLC (2005–2018). Before joining Clear Sky Financial in 2018, John Paulson was registered through LPL Financial LLC and American Express Financial Advisors, Inc.

  1. – present · 8 years
    Prosper, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 298551
  2. LPL Financial LLC
    – · 13 years
    Plano, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 6413
  3. American Express Financial Advisors, Inc.
    – · 7 years
    Dallas, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 6363

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

John Paulson is registered as an investment adviser representative in Texas, since October 2018.

  • TexasSince 11 October 2018

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 631 August 1997
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 728 July 1997
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
John Wesley Paulson
CRD
2908933
Firm
Clear Sky Financial · CRD 298551
Role
Limited Partner
Office
130 N. PRESTON ROAD, SUITE 344, Prosper, TX 75078
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
July 1997
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record
Firm bio
csfplan.com

Common questions

Where does John Paulson work?

John Paulson has been Limited Partner of Clear Sky Financial, LP since August 2018, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 30 March 2026

Is John Paulson a financial advisor?

Yes. John Paulson has a current investment-adviser registration in Texas, through Clear Sky Financial since October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does John Paulson have?

John Paulson has 29 years in the financial industry, since July 1997, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has John Paulson passed?

John Paulson has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 7 and Series 63. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in July 1997. FINRA credited John Paulson with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did John Paulson work before Clear Sky Financial?

Before Clear Sky Financial, John Paulson was registered through American Express Financial Advisors, Inc., August 1997 to August 2005.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is John Paulson based?

John Paulson’s registered office is in Prosper, TX.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is John Paulson registered with FINRA?

No. John Paulson has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify John Paulson’s record?

Search CRD 2908933 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes John Paulson’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Clear Sky Financial

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 2908933, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Clear Sky Financial, LP, filed 30 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Clear Sky Financial team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards.