Skip to content

John Gillespie

Senior Vice President/Manager/Chief Compliance Officer at American Community Wealth Management in Crystal Lake, IL

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

John Gillespie is Senior Vice President/Manager/Chief Compliance Officer of American Community Wealth Management, LLC, an investment adviser managing $195M, and works from its Crystal Lake, IL office. John Gillespie has been registered as an investment adviser representative through American Community Wealth Management since 16 February 2023, has 15 years in the industry across 4 firms and has passed the Series 7, SIE, Series 7TO and Series 66.

15
Years in industry
3
Years at firm
4
Adviser firms
3
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

John Gillespie has been Senior Vice President/Manager/Chief Compliance Officer of American Community Wealth Management since November 2022, is a control person of the firm and directly owns under 5% of it.

American Community Wealth Management, LLC is a Crystal Lake, IL firm with $195M under management, 469 clients and 4 advisers across 5 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

John Gillespie’s longest registration was 4 years at Alight Financial Advisors, LLC (2018–2022). Before joining American Community Wealth Management in 2023, John Gillespie was registered through Alight Financial Advisors, LLC and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.

  1. – present · 3 years
    Crystal Lake, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 147376
  2. Alight Financial Advisors, LLC
    – · 4 years
    Charlotte, NC · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 158744
  3. Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.
    – · 1 year
    Northbrook, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 5393
  4. Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith Inc.
    – · 2 years
    Chicago, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 7691

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

John Gillespie is registered as an investment adviser representative in 3 states. The first approvals date from February 2023; the most recent is Florida, in March 2023.

  • FloridaSince 13 March 2023
  • IllinoisSince 16 February 2023
  • WisconsinSince 16 February 2023

Examinations

Series 6628 December 2022
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 7TO6 December 2022
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
SIE17 October 2022
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 723 January 2004
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

CRD
4738688
Role
Senior Vice President/Manager/Chief Compliance Officer
Office
381 S. MAIN STREET, Crystal Lake, IL 60014
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
July 2011
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does John Gillespie work?

John Gillespie has been Senior Vice President/Manager/Chief Compliance Officer of American Community Wealth Management, LLC since November 2022, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 30 March 2026

Is John Gillespie a financial advisor?

Yes. John Gillespie has a current investment-adviser registration in Florida, Illinois and Wisconsin, through American Community Wealth Management since February 2023.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does John Gillespie have?

John Gillespie has 15 years in the financial industry, since July 2011, across 4 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has John Gillespie passed?

John Gillespie has passed 4 licensing exams: the Series 7, SIE, Series 7TO and Series 66. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in January 2004.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did John Gillespie work before American Community Wealth Management?

Before American Community Wealth Management, John Gillespie was registered through Alight Financial Advisors, LLC, July 2018 to September 2022; Charles Schwab & Co., Inc., July 2006 to May 2008; Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith Inc., July 2004 to July 2006.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is John Gillespie based?

John Gillespie’s registered office is in Crystal Lake, IL.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is John Gillespie registered with FINRA?

No. John Gillespie has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify John Gillespie’s record?

Search CRD 4738688 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes John Gillespie’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at American Community Wealth Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4738688, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of American Community Wealth Management, LLC, filed 30 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.