Skip to content
Jeremy Shevlin, portrait

Jeremy Shevlin

Co-Founder and Managing Partner at Toro West Capital Advisors in Louisville, CO

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Jeremy Shevlin is Co-Founder and Managing Partner of Toro West Capital Advisors, LLC, an investment adviser managing $246M, and works from its Louisville, CO office. Jeremy Shevlin has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Toro West Capital Advisors since 9 July 2024, has 21 years in the industry across 4 firms and has passed the Series 7 and Series 63.

21
Years in industry
2
Years at firm
4
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Jeremy Shevlin has been Co-Founder and Managing Partner of Toro West Capital Advisors since April 2020, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 50% and 75% of it. Jeremy Shevlin holds a BS in Accounting & Finance from Deakin University (Aust.).

Toro West Capital Advisors, LLC is a Louisville, CO firm with $246M under management, 21 clients and 2 advisers in one office, as of its April 2026 filing.

Jeremy Shevlin is Co-Founder & Managing Partner of Toro West Capital Advisors. His areas of expertise include building global, cycle tested, multi asset class portfolios, integrating hard-to-access private investments, and liquidity event planning. He has 23 years of industry experience, including roles as Regional Managing Director at Cresset Capital and as Partner, Director and Investment Committee Member at Crestone Capital.

Jeremy Shevlin’s longest registration was 13 years at Crestone Asset Management LLC (2005–2019). Before joining Toro West Capital Advisors in 2024, Jeremy Shevlin was registered through Aveo Capital Partners, LLC and Cresset Asset Management, LLC.

  1. – present · 2 years
    Louisville, CO · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 331265
  2. Aveo Capital Partners, LLC
    – · 3 years
    Englewood, CO · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 157728
  3. Cresset Asset Management, LLC
    – · 1 year
    Denver, CO · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 288566
  4. Crestone Asset Management LLC
    – · 13 years
    Boulder, CO · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 108581

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Toro West Capital Advisors

  • CFA
  • CFP

Investment adviser representative registrations

Jeremy Shevlin is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states. The first approvals date from July 2024; the most recent is Texas, in March 2026.

  • ColoradoSince 9 July 2024
  • TexasSince 31 March 2026

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6319 April 2005
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 725 October 2004
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Jeremy Michael Shevlin
CRD
4839266
Firm
Toro West Capital Advisors · CRD 331265
Role
Co-Founder and Managing Partner
Office
357 MCCASLIN BLVD., SUITE 200, Louisville, CO 80027
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
February 2005
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Jeremy Shevlin work?

Jeremy Shevlin has been Co-Founder and Managing Partner of Toro West Capital Advisors, LLC since April 2020, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 2 April 2026

Is Jeremy Shevlin a financial advisor?

Yes. Jeremy Shevlin has a current investment-adviser registration in Colorado and Texas, through Toro West Capital Advisors since July 2024.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Jeremy Shevlin have?

Jeremy Shevlin has 21 years in the financial industry, since February 2005, across 4 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Jeremy Shevlin passed?

Jeremy Shevlin has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 7 and Series 63. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in October 2004. FINRA credited Jeremy Shevlin with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Jeremy Shevlin work before Toro West Capital Advisors?

Before Toro West Capital Advisors, Jeremy Shevlin was registered through Cresset Asset Management, LLC, January 2019 to April 2020; Crestone Asset Management LLC, July 2005 to January 2019.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Jeremy Shevlin based?

Jeremy Shevlin’s registered office is in Louisville, CO.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Jeremy Shevlin registered with FINRA?

No. Jeremy Shevlin has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Jeremy Shevlin a CFP?

Toro West Capital Advisors lists Jeremy Shevlin with the CFP credential (“CFP”) on its website. CFP Board confirms certification status.

Source: Jeremy Shevlin biography, torowestcapital.com

Is Jeremy Shevlin a CFA charterholder?

Toro West Capital Advisors lists Jeremy Shevlin with the CFA credential (“CFA”) on its website. CFA Institute confirms certification status.

Source: Jeremy Shevlin biography, torowestcapital.com

How can I verify Jeremy Shevlin’s record?

Search CRD 4839266 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Jeremy Shevlin’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Toro West Capital Advisors

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4839266, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Toro West Capital Advisors, LLC, filed 2 April 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Toro West Capital Advisors team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.