Skip to content
Greg Boll, portrait

Greg Boll

Chief Compliance Officer at Hershey Financial Advisers

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

Greg Boll is Chief Compliance Officer of Hershey Financial Advisers, LLC, a Lancaster investment adviser managing $152M. Greg Boll has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Hershey Financial Advisers since 8 September 2010, has 25 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed the Series 63, Series 7 and Series 65.

25
Years in industry
16
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
3
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Greg Boll has been Chief Compliance Officer of Hershey Financial Advisers since February 2013, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 50% and 75% of it.

Hershey Financial Advisers, LLC is a Lancaster, PA firm with $152M under management, 507 clients and 2 advisers across 3 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

Greg Boll works with families at Hershey Financial Advisers and has over 25 years of experience. He partners with clients to steward their assets in purposeful ways. His guidance helps families build customized wealth plans and giving strategies.

Greg Boll’s longest registration is the current one, 16 years at Hershey Financial Advisers since 2010. Before joining Hershey Financial Advisers in 2010, Greg Boll was registered through Lancaster County Financial Group, LLC and SSN Advisory, Inc.

  1. – present · 16 years
    Adviser representative · Firm CRD 149907
  2. Lancaster County Financial Group, LLC
    – · 1 year
    Millersville, PA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 149693
  3. SSN Advisory, Inc.
    – · 7 years
    Millersville, PA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 126090

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Greg Boll is registered as an investment adviser representative in 3 states. The first approvals date from September 2010; the most recent is Tennessee, in January 2024.

  • North CarolinaSince 6 February 2014
  • PennsylvaniaSince 8 September 2010
  • TennesseeSince 29 January 2024

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 653 November 2003
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 725 July 2000
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
Series 6312 July 2000
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination

Key facts

Full name
Greg Deanne Boll
CRD
4166371
Firm
Hershey Financial Advisers · CRD 149907
Role
Chief Compliance Officer
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
November 2000
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does Greg Boll work?

Greg Boll has been Chief Compliance Officer of Hershey Financial Advisers, LLC since February 2013, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 31 March 2026

Is Greg Boll a financial advisor?

Yes. Greg Boll has a current investment-adviser registration in North Carolina, Pennsylvania and Tennessee, through Hershey Financial Advisers since September 2010.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Greg Boll have?

Greg Boll has 25 years in the financial industry, since November 2000, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Greg Boll passed?

Greg Boll has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 63, Series 7 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 63, was passed in July 2000. FINRA credited Greg Boll with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Greg Boll registered with FINRA?

Yes. Greg Boll has a current broker registration, under CRD 4166371.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify Greg Boll’s record?

Search CRD 4166371 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Greg Boll’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Hershey Financial Advisers

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4166371, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Hershey Financial Advisers, LLC, filed 31 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Hershey Financial Advisers team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.