Skip to content

Francis Walsh

Member/Owner at Opulus in Doylestown, PA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Francis Walsh is Member/Owner of Opulus LLC, an investment adviser managing $105M, and works from its Doylestown, PA office. Francis Walsh has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Opulus since 20 August 2019, has 9 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 6, Series 63 and Series 65.

9
Years in industry
7
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Francis Walsh has been Member/Owner of Opulus since May 2009, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 10% and 25% of it.

Opulus LLC is a Doylestown, PA firm with $105M under management, 185 clients and 2 advisers in one office, as of its June 2026 filing.

Francis Walsh’s longest registration is the current one, 7 years at Opulus since 2019. Before joining Opulus in 2019, Francis Walsh was registered through Hornor, Townsend & Kent, LLC.

  1. OpulusCurrent
    – present · 7 years
    Doylestown, PA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 304763
  2. Hornor, Townsend & Kent, LLC
    – · 1 year
    Newark, DE · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 4031

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Francis Walsh is registered as an investment adviser representative in Pennsylvania, since August 2019.

  • PennsylvaniaSince 21 August 2019

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6526 January 2018
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6330 October 2017
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 68 September 2017
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Francis Matthew Walsh
CRD
6744742
Firm
Opulus · CRD 304763
Role
Member/Owner
Office
16 NORTH FRANKLIN STREET, SUITE 302, Doylestown, PA 18901
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
September 2017
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Francis Walsh work?

Francis Walsh has been Member/Owner of Opulus LLC since May 2009, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 25 June 2026

Is Francis Walsh a financial advisor?

Yes. Francis Walsh has a current investment-adviser registration in Pennsylvania, through Opulus since August 2019.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Francis Walsh have?

Francis Walsh has 9 years in the financial industry, since September 2017, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Francis Walsh passed?

Francis Walsh has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 6, Series 63 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 6, was passed in September 2017. FINRA credited Francis Walsh with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Francis Walsh work before Opulus?

Before Opulus, Francis Walsh was registered through Hornor, Townsend & Kent, LLC, February 2018 to August 2019.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Francis Walsh based?

Francis Walsh’s registered office is in Doylestown, PA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Francis Walsh registered with FINRA?

No. Francis Walsh has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Francis Walsh’s record?

Search CRD 6744742 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Francis Walsh’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Opulus

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 6744742, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Opulus LLC, filed 25 June 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.