Skip to content

Ethan Carr

Investment adviser representative at Independent Wealth Advisors in Cary, NC

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

Ethan Carr is an investment adviser representative at Independent Wealth Advisors, LLC, an investment adviser managing $195M, and works from its Cary, NC office. Ethan Carr has been registered through Independent Wealth Advisors since 12 February 2026, has 7 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 66, Series 7 and SIE.

7
Years in industry
0
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Ethan Carr has been an investment adviser representative at Independent Wealth Advisors since February 2026, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Independent Wealth Advisors, LLC is a Cary, NC firm with $195M under management, 258 clients and 4 advisers in one office, as of its June 2026 filing.

Ethan Carr’s longest registration was 7 years at Equitable Advisors, LLC (2018–2026). Before joining Independent Wealth Advisors in 2026, Ethan Carr was registered through Equitable Advisors, LLC.

  1. – present · under a year
    Cary, NC · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 328786
  2. Equitable Advisors, LLC
    – · 7 years
    Raleigh, NC · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 6627

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Ethan Carr is registered as an investment adviser representative in North Carolina, since February 2026.

  • North CarolinaSince 12 February 2026

Examinations

SIE31 October 2018
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 730 October 2018
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
Series 6623 August 2018
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination

Key facts

Full name
Ethan Sloan Carr
CRD
7002438
Firm
Independent Wealth Advisors · CRD 328786
Office
167 E. CHATHAM STREET, SUITE 300, Cary, NC 27511
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
October 2018
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does Ethan Carr work?

Ethan Carr is an investment adviser representative registered through Independent Wealth Advisors, LLC since February 2026, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Ethan Carr a financial advisor?

Yes. Ethan Carr has a current investment-adviser registration in North Carolina, through Independent Wealth Advisors since February 2026.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Ethan Carr have?

Ethan Carr has 7 years in the financial industry, since October 2018, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Ethan Carr passed?

Ethan Carr has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 66, Series 7 and SIE. The earliest, the Series 66, was passed in August 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Ethan Carr based?

Ethan Carr’s registered office is in Cary, NC.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Ethan Carr registered with FINRA?

Yes. Ethan Carr has a current broker registration, under CRD 7002438.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify Ethan Carr’s record?

Search CRD 7002438 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Ethan Carr’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Independent Wealth Advisors

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 7002438, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Independent Wealth Advisors, LLC, filed 22 June 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.