Skip to content

Eric Schrum

President and CCO at Schrum Private Wealth Management in Raleigh, NC

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Eric Schrum is President and CCO of Schrum Private Wealth Management, LLC, an investment adviser managing $186M, and works from its Raleigh, NC office. Eric Schrum has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Schrum Private Wealth Management since 29 October 2021, has 10 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 66.

10
Years in industry
4
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
3
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Eric Schrum has been President and CCO of Schrum Private Wealth Management since January 2025, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 50% and 75% of it.

Schrum Private Wealth Management, LLC is a Saint Augustine, FL firm with $186M under management, 173 clients and 3 advisers across 2 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

Eric Schrum’s longest registration is the current one, 4 years at Schrum Private Wealth Management since 2021. Before joining Schrum Private Wealth Management in 2021, Eric Schrum was registered through Spire Wealth Management, LLC.

  1. – present · 4 years
    Raleigh, NC · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 312164
  2. Spire Wealth Management, LLC
    – · 4 years
    Raleigh, NC · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 113908

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Eric Schrum is registered as an investment adviser representative in 3 states. The first approvals date from October 2021; the most recent is Texas, in June 2023.

  • FloridaSince 14 December 2021
  • North CarolinaSince 29 October 2021
  • TexasSince 21 June 2023

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6631 March 2017
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 637 March 2016
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 726 February 2016
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Eric Lewis Schrum
CRD
6605854
Role
President and CCO
Office
4325 LAKE BOONE TRAIL, # 225, Raleigh, NC 27607
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
March 2016
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Eric Schrum work?

Eric Schrum has been President and CCO of Schrum Private Wealth Management, LLC since January 2025, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 25 March 2026

Is Eric Schrum a financial advisor?

Yes. Eric Schrum has a current investment-adviser registration in Florida, North Carolina and Texas, through Schrum Private Wealth Management since October 2021.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Eric Schrum have?

Eric Schrum has 10 years in the financial industry, since March 2016, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Eric Schrum passed?

Eric Schrum has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 66. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in February 2016. FINRA credited Eric Schrum with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Eric Schrum work before Schrum Private Wealth Management?

Before Schrum Private Wealth Management, Eric Schrum was registered through Spire Wealth Management, LLC, March 2017 to October 2021.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Eric Schrum based?

Eric Schrum’s registered office is in Raleigh, NC.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Eric Schrum registered with FINRA?

No. Eric Schrum has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Eric Schrum’s record?

Search CRD 6605854 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Eric Schrum’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Schrum Private Wealth Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 6605854, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Schrum Private Wealth Management, LLC, filed 25 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.