Skip to content

Eric Dunavant

Managing Member and President at Paradiem in Covington, LA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Eric Dunavant is Managing Member and President of Paradiem, LLC, an investment adviser managing $483M, and works from its Covington, LA office. Eric Dunavant has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Paradiem since 28 September 2011, has 27 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed 5 licensing exams.

27
Years in industry
15
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Eric Dunavant has been Managing Member and President of Paradiem since August 2007, is a control person of the firm and directly owns under 5% of it.

Paradiem, LLC is a Covington, LA firm with $483M under management, 140 clients and 6 advisers across 3 offices, as of its September 2026 filing.

Eric L. Dunavant is President & Founder of Paradiem, a family wealth advisory firm. He has spent more than two decades in financial services.

Eric Dunavant’s longest registration is the current one, 15 years at Paradiem since 2011. Before joining Paradiem in 2011, Eric Dunavant was registered through LPL Financial LLC.

  1. – present · 15 years
    Covington, LA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 158200
  2. LPL Financial LLC
    – · 3 years
    Mandeville, LA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 6413

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Paradiem

  • CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)
  • Qualified Kingdom Advisor™

Investment adviser representative registrations

Eric Dunavant is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states. The first approvals date from September 2011; the most recent is Texas, in January 2012.

  • LouisianaSince 28 September 2011
  • TexasSince 25 January 2012

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 1014 November 2002
Name
General Securities Sales Supervisor - General Module Examination
Series 914 November 2002
Name
General Securities Sales Supervisor - Options Module Examination
Series 6625 January 2002
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 637 October 1999
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 729 September 1999
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Eric Lee Dunavant
CRD
3255295
Firm
Paradiem · CRD 158200
Role
Managing Member and President
Office
510 N JEFFERSON AVE, Covington, LA 70433-2640
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
September 1999
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record
Firm bio
paradiem.org

Common questions

Where does Eric Dunavant work?

Eric Dunavant has been Managing Member and President of Paradiem, LLC since August 2007, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 15 September 2026

Is Eric Dunavant a financial advisor?

Yes. Eric Dunavant has a current investment-adviser registration in Louisiana and Texas, through Paradiem since September 2011.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Eric Dunavant have?

Eric Dunavant has 27 years in the financial industry, since September 1999, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Eric Dunavant passed?

Eric Dunavant has passed 5 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63, Series 66, Series 10 and Series 9. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in September 1999. FINRA credited Eric Dunavant with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Eric Dunavant based?

Eric Dunavant’s registered office is in Covington, LA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Eric Dunavant registered with FINRA?

No. Eric Dunavant has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Eric Dunavant a CFP?

Paradiem lists Eric Dunavant with the CFP credential (“CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)”) on its website. CFP Board confirms certification status.

Source: Eric L. Dunavant biography, paradiem.org

How can I verify Eric Dunavant’s record?

Search CRD 3255295 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Eric Dunavant’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Paradiem

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 3255295, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Paradiem, LLC, filed 15 September 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Paradiem team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards.