Skip to content

Diana Atha

Investment adviser representative at Prien Asset Management

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Diana Atha is an investment adviser representative at Prien Asset Management, LLC, an Albuquerque investment adviser managing $154M. Diana Atha has been registered through Prien Asset Management since 15 August 2023, has 9 years in the industry across 4 firms and has passed the Series 22, Series 6 and Series 63.

9
Years in industry
3
Years at firm
4
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Diana Atha has been an investment adviser representative at Prien Asset Management since August 2023, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Prien Asset Management, LLC is an Albuquerque, NM firm with $154M under management, 290 clients and 5 advisers across 4 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

Diana (Borroel) Atha is Wealth Adviser of WaterRock Wealth Management. She started her career in the financial services industry in 1994 with New York Life and retired from New York Life in 2005. In 2023 she joined WaterRock Wealth Management as a Wealth Adviser, and she was previously President and CEO of the Sacramento Hispanic Chamber of Commerce.

Diana Atha’s longest registration is the current one, 3 years at Prien Asset Management since 2023. Before joining Prien Asset Management in 2023, Diana Atha was registered through Onpointe Advisory and Financial Services, LLC and Princor Financial Services Corporation.

  1. – present · 3 years
    Adviser representative · Firm CRD 296462
  2. Onpointe Advisory and Financial Services, LLC
    – · under a year
    Elizabeth City, NC · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 162143
  3. Princor Financial Services Corporation
    – · 2 years
    Elizabeth City, NC · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 1137
  4. Eagle Strategies Corp
    – · 3 years
    Elk Grove, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 110826

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Prien Asset Management

  • ChFC
  • CLU
  • LUTCF

Investment adviser representative registrations

Diana Atha is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states. The first approvals date from August 2023; the most recent is California, in October 2025.

  • CaliforniaSince 17 October 2025
  • New MexicoSince 15 August 2023

Examinations

Series 6313 April 2011
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 65 April 2011
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination
Series 225 April 1988
Name
Direct Participation Programs Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Diana Mae Atha
CRD
1456850
Firm
Prien Asset Management · CRD 296462
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
July 2017
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Diana Atha work?

Diana Atha is an investment adviser representative registered through Prien Asset Management, LLC since August 2023, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Diana Atha a financial advisor?

Yes. Diana Atha has a current investment-adviser registration in California and New Mexico, through Prien Asset Management since August 2023.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Diana Atha have?

Diana Atha has 9 years in the financial industry, since July 2017, across 4 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Diana Atha passed?

Diana Atha has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 22, Series 6 and Series 63. The earliest, the Series 22, was passed in April 1988.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Diana Atha work before Prien Asset Management?

Before Prien Asset Management, Diana Atha was registered through Onpointe Advisory and Financial Services, LLC, March 2014 to December 2014; Princor Financial Services Corporation, April 2011 to August 2013; Eagle Strategies Corp, October 2002 to October 2005.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Diana Atha registered with FINRA?

No. Diana Atha has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Diana Atha’s record?

Search CRD 1456850 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Diana Atha’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Prien Asset Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 1456850, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Prien Asset Management, LLC, filed 24 March 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. Prien Asset Management team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards.