Skip to content

Devon Gaines

Managing Partner, Director, President at Capstone Wealth Management Group in Bend, OR

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Devon Gaines is Managing Partner, Director, President of Capstone Wealth Management Group, Inc., an investment adviser managing $243M, and works from its Bend, OR office. Devon Gaines has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Capstone Wealth Management Group since 27 February 2026, has 17 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 65.

17
Years in industry
0
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Devon Gaines has been Managing Partner, Director, President of Capstone Wealth Management Group since October 2025, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 25% and 50% of it.

Capstone Wealth Management Group, Inc. is a Bend, OR firm with $243M under management, 255 clients and 5 advisers across 2 offices, as of its July 2026 filing.

Devon Gaines’ longest registration was 16 years at Capstone Wealth Management Group, LLC (2009–2026). Before joining Capstone Wealth Management Group in 2026, Devon Gaines was registered through Capstone Wealth Management Group, LLC.

  1. – present · under a year
    Bend, OR · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 340135
  2. Capstone Wealth Management Group, LLC
    – · 16 years
    Bend, OR · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 128097

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Devon Gaines is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states, as a resident of Texas. The first approvals date from February 2026; the most recent is Texas, in March 2026.

  • OregonSince 27 February 2026
  • TexasResidentSince 3 March 2026

Examinations

Series 658 October 2009
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination

Key facts

Full name
Devon A. Gaines
CRD
5274324
Role
Managing Partner, Director, President
Office
404 SW COLUMBIA STREET, SUITE 230, Bend, OR 97702
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
October 2009
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Devon Gaines work?

Devon Gaines has been Managing Partner, Director, President of Capstone Wealth Management Group, Inc. since October 2025, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 9 July 2026

Is Devon Gaines a financial advisor?

Yes. Devon Gaines has a current investment-adviser registration in Oregon and Texas, through Capstone Wealth Management Group since February 2026.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Devon Gaines have?

Devon Gaines has 17 years in the financial industry, since October 2009, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Devon Gaines passed?

Devon Gaines passed the Series 65 in October 2009.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Devon Gaines based?

Devon Gaines’ registered office is in Bend, OR.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Devon Gaines registered with FINRA?

No. Devon Gaines has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Devon Gaines’ record?

Search CRD 5274324 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Devon Gaines’ full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Capstone Wealth Management Group

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5274324, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Capstone Wealth Management Group, Inc., filed 9 July 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.