Skip to content
David Hogaboom, portrait

David Hogaboom

Investment adviser representative at Total Clarity Wealth Management in Arlington Heights, IL

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

David Hogaboom is an investment adviser representative at Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc, an investment adviser managing $755M, and works from its Arlington Heights, IL office. David Hogaboom has been registered through Total Clarity Wealth Management since 26 January 2024, has 37 years in the industry across 4 firms and has passed 6 licensing exams.

37
Years in industry
2
Years at firm
4
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 24 October 2026SEC record

Career

David Hogaboom has been an investment adviser representative at Total Clarity Wealth Management since January 2024, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc is a St. Charles, IL firm with $755M under management, 1,038 clients and 20 advisers across 12 offices, as of its July 2026 filing.

Dave Hogaboom is an Investment Advisor Representative of Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc. Hogaboom works as a financial advisor with young families, mid-career families with growing children, and individuals and couples in retirement, with nearly 3 decades of experience. Earlier, Hogaboom served as a Sales Manager and Vice-President at Kemper, Van Kampen and Ameriprise.

David Hogaboom’s longest registration is the current one, 5 years at LPL Financial LLC since 2021. Before joining Total Clarity Wealth Management in 2024, David Hogaboom was registered through Capital Point Financial Group, LTD. and Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC.

  1. – present · 2 years
    Arlington Heights, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 142728
  2. LPL Financial LLCAlso current
    – present · 5 years
    Arlington Heights, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 6413
  3. Capital Point Financial Group, LTD.
    – · 5 years
    Glenview, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 171867
  4. Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC
    – · under a year
    Boston, MA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 108257

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

David Hogaboom is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states, as a resident of Texas. The first approvals date from April 2021; the most recent is Texas, in September 2024.

  • IllinoisSince 14 April 2021
  • TexasResidentSince 3 September 2024

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6522 January 2009
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 2414 November 1997
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
Series 730 July 1993
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
Series 6310 September 1991
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 2226 October 1988
Name
Direct Participation Programs Representative Examination
Series 66 April 1987
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
David Scott Hogaboom
CRD
1589043
Office
171 W Wing St, Suite 204B, Arlington Heights, IL 60005
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
June 1989
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does David Hogaboom work?

David Hogaboom is an investment adviser representative registered through Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc since January 2024, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is David Hogaboom a financial advisor?

Yes. David Hogaboom has a current investment-adviser registration in Illinois and Texas, through Total Clarity Wealth Management since January 2024.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

How many years of experience does David Hogaboom have?

David Hogaboom has 37 years in the financial industry, since June 1989, across 4 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

What exams has David Hogaboom passed?

David Hogaboom has passed 6 licensing exams: the Series 6, Series 22, Series 63, Series 7, Series 24 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 6, was passed in April 1987. FINRA credited David Hogaboom with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Where did David Hogaboom work before Total Clarity Wealth Management?

Before Total Clarity Wealth Management, David Hogaboom was registered through Capital Point Financial Group, LTD., November 2018 to January 2024; Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC, January 2010 to August 2010.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Where is David Hogaboom based?

David Hogaboom’s registered office is in Arlington Heights, IL.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is David Hogaboom registered with FINRA?

Yes. David Hogaboom has a current broker registration, under CRD 1589043.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify David Hogaboom’s record?

Search CRD 1589043 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish David Hogaboom’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Leadership at Total Clarity Wealth Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 1589043, checked 24 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc, filed 20 July 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. Total Clarity Wealth Management team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.