Skip to content
Christopher Pate, portrait

Christopher Pate

Chief Operating Officer at True North Advisors in Fort Worth, TX

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Christopher Pate is Chief Operating Officer of True North Advisors, LLC, an investment adviser managing $5.42B, and works from its Fort Worth, TX office. Christopher Pate has been registered as an investment adviser representative through True North Advisors since 13 February 2019, has 15 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 7 and Series 66.

15
Years in industry
7
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Christopher Pate has been Chief Operating Officer of True North Advisors since January 2019, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 5% and 10% of it. Christopher Pate holds a Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance and Economics from Texas Wesleyan University.

True North Advisors, LLC is a Dallas, TX firm with $5.42B under management, 1,068 clients and 31 advisers across 6 offices, as of its July 2026 filing.

Chris Pate is Chief Operating Officer of True North Advisors. In addition to his role on the Investment Team, he oversees the firm's Wealth Management and Wealth Planning Teams, and he serves on the Management Committee and Leadership Team. Pate initially joined True North in 2019 as Managing Director in the Fort Worth office. Before that, he spent eight years managing the investment activities for Western Commerce Group in Fort Worth.

Christopher Pate’s longest registration was 7 years at Western Research and Management, L.L.C. (2011–2019). Before joining True North Advisors in 2019, Christopher Pate was registered through Western Research and Management, L.L.C.

  1. – present · 7 years
    Fort Worth, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 116048
  2. Western Research and Management, L.L.C.
    – · 7 years
    Fort Worth, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 109509

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Christopher Pate is registered as an investment adviser representative in Texas, since February 2019.

  • TexasSince 13 February 2019

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 662 August 2011
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 726 May 2011
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Christopher Elliott Pate
CRD
5910801
Firm
True North Advisors · CRD 116048
Role
Chief Operating Officer
Office
3100 WEST 7TH ST., SUITE 330, Fort Worth, TX 76107
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
May 2011
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Christopher Pate work?

Christopher Pate has been Chief Operating Officer of True North Advisors, LLC since January 2019, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 16 July 2026

Is Christopher Pate a financial advisor?

Yes. Christopher Pate has a current investment-adviser registration in Texas, through True North Advisors since February 2019.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Christopher Pate have?

Christopher Pate has 15 years in the financial industry, since May 2011, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Christopher Pate passed?

Christopher Pate has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 7 and Series 66. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in May 2011. FINRA credited Christopher Pate with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Christopher Pate based?

Christopher Pate’s registered office is in Fort Worth, TX.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Christopher Pate registered with FINRA?

No. Christopher Pate has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Christopher Pate’s record?

Search CRD 5910801 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Christopher Pate’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at True North Advisors

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5910801, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of True North Advisors, LLC, filed 16 July 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. True North Advisors team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.