Skip to content
Christopher Kichurchak, portrait

Christopher Kichurchak

Managing Member & President at Independence Wealth Advisors in Independence, OH

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Christopher Kichurchak is Managing Member & President of Independence Wealth Advisors, LLC, an investment adviser managing $210M, and works from its Independence, OH office. Christopher Kichurchak has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Independence Wealth Advisors since 5 December 2019, has 17 years in the industry across 6 firms and has passed the Series 7, Series 65 and Series 63.

17
Years in industry
6
Years at firm
6
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Christopher Kichurchak has been Managing Member & President of Independence Wealth Advisors since December 2017, is a control person of the firm and directly owns 75% or more of it. Christopher Kichurchak studied BSBA in financial economics at Bowling Green State University.

Independence Wealth Advisors, LLC is an Independence, OH firm with $210M under management, 379 clients and 5 advisers in one office, as of its June 2026 filing.

Chris Kichurchak is President of Independence Wealth Advisors. He focuses on the wealth management and financial planning needs his clients face in retirement. He began his career in financial services in 2001 and teaches financial planning strategy classes.

Christopher Kichurchak’s longest registration was 6 years at Strategic Wealth Partners, LTD. (2011–2018). Before joining Independence Wealth Advisors in 2019, Christopher Kichurchak was registered through Alphastar Capital Management, LLC and Strategic Wealth Partners, LTD.

  1. – present · 6 years
    Independence, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 306236
  2. Alphastar Capital Management, LLC
    – · 1 year
    Independence, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 157423
  3. Strategic Wealth Partners, LTD.
    – · 6 years
    Independence, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 148586
  4. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated
    – · under a year
    Hudson, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 7691
  5. Noble Financial Services, LLC
    – · 1 year
    Hinckley, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 152071
  6. SPC
    – · under a year
    Seven Hills, OH · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 110692

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Independence Wealth Advisors

  • Chartered Retirement Planning Counselor® (CRPC®)

Investment adviser representative registrations

Christopher Kichurchak is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states, as a resident of Texas. The first approvals date from December 2019; the most recent is Texas, in January 2023.

  • OhioSince 5 December 2019
  • TexasResidentSince 5 January 2023

Examinations

Series 6311 November 2010
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 652 December 2008
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 712 November 2003
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Christopher Charles Kichurchak
CRD
4707675
Role
Managing Member & President
Office
6480 Rockside Woods Blvd. S, Suite 130, Independence, OH 44131
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
February 2009
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Christopher Kichurchak work?

Christopher Kichurchak has been Managing Member & President of Independence Wealth Advisors, LLC since December 2017, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 11 June 2026

Is Christopher Kichurchak a financial advisor?

Yes. Christopher Kichurchak has a current investment-adviser registration in Ohio and Texas, through Independence Wealth Advisors since December 2019.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Christopher Kichurchak have?

Christopher Kichurchak has 17 years in the financial industry, since February 2009, across 6 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Christopher Kichurchak passed?

Christopher Kichurchak has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 65 and Series 63. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in November 2003.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Christopher Kichurchak work before Independence Wealth Advisors?

Before Independence Wealth Advisors, Christopher Kichurchak was registered through Strategic Wealth Partners, LTD., May 2011 to April 2018; Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated, November 2010 to May 2011; Noble Financial Services, LLC, October 2009 to November 2010; SPC, January 2009 to October 2009.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Christopher Kichurchak based?

Christopher Kichurchak’s registered office is in Independence, OH.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Christopher Kichurchak registered with FINRA?

No. Christopher Kichurchak has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Christopher Kichurchak’s record?

Search CRD 4707675 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Christopher Kichurchak’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Independence Wealth Advisors

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4707675, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Independence Wealth Advisors, LLC, filed 11 June 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Independence Wealth Advisors team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.