Skip to content

Christopher Chavez

Investment adviser representative at Apricity Financial in Carrollton, TX

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Christopher Chavez is an investment adviser representative at Apricity Financial, LLC, an investment adviser managing $111M, and works from its Carrollton, TX office. Christopher Chavez has been registered through Apricity Financial since 17 July 2026, has 2 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed the Series 3, Series 65, SIE and Series 63.

2
Years in industry
0
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Christopher Chavez has been an investment adviser representative at Apricity Financial since July 2026, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners. Christopher Chavez holds a Master of Science in Finance from Fordham University and a Bachelor of Science in Finance from Western Governors University.

Apricity Financial, LLC is a firm with $111M under management, 78 clients and 4 advisers across 4 offices, as of its July 2026 filing.

Chris Chavez is Portfolio Manager of Apricity Advisors. He is responsible for portfolio construction, investment research, and risk management, and has nearly five years of experience across cross-asset macro research, investment advisory, and alternatives. Previously he served as an Investment Advisor at Fisher Investments.

Christopher Chavez’s longest registration was 1 year at Fisher Investments (2024–2026). Before joining Apricity Financial in 2026, Christopher Chavez was registered through Fisher Investments and Blue Line Capital.

  1. – present · under a year
    Carrollton, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 330201
  2. Fisher Investments
    – · 1 year
    Plano, TX · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 107342
  3. Blue Line Capital
    – · under a year
    Chicago, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 304024

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Christopher Chavez is registered as an investment adviser representative in Texas, since July 2026.

  • TexasSince 17 July 2026

Examinations

Series 632 January 2026
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
SIE16 December 2025
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6516 September 2023
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 32 November 2021
Name
National Commodity Futures Examination

Key facts

Full name
Christopher Gabriel Chavez
CRD
7812972
Firm
Apricity Financial · CRD 330201
Office
Carrollton, TX
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
December 2023
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Christopher Chavez work?

Christopher Chavez is an investment adviser representative registered through Apricity Financial, LLC since July 2026, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Christopher Chavez a financial advisor?

Yes. Christopher Chavez has a current investment-adviser registration in Texas, through Apricity Financial since July 2026.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Christopher Chavez have?

Christopher Chavez has 2 years in the financial industry, since December 2023, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Christopher Chavez passed?

Christopher Chavez has passed 4 licensing exams: the Series 3, Series 65, SIE and Series 63. The earliest, the Series 3, was passed in November 2021.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Christopher Chavez work before Apricity Financial?

Before Apricity Financial, Christopher Chavez was registered through Fisher Investments, August 2024 to June 2026; Blue Line Capital, September 2023 to June 2024.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Christopher Chavez based?

Christopher Chavez’s registered office is in Carrollton, TX.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Christopher Chavez registered with FINRA?

No. Christopher Chavez has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Christopher Chavez’s record?

Search CRD 7812972 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Christopher Chavez’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Apricity Financial

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 7812972, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Apricity Financial, LLC, filed 27 July 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. Apricity Financial team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards.