Skip to content
Charles Crouch, portrait

Charles Crouch

Managing Member and Chief Compliance Officer at Agp Franklin in Franklin, TN

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Charles Crouch is Managing Member and Chief Compliance Officer of Agp Franklin, LLC, an investment adviser managing $247M, and works from its Franklin, TN office. Charles Crouch has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Agp Franklin since 1 October 2024, has 35 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed 5 licensing exams.

35
Years in industry
2
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Charles Crouch has been Managing Member and Chief Compliance Officer of Agp Franklin since May 2024, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 50% and 75% of it. Charles Crouch holds a Degree in Business Administration from Lipscomb University.

Agp Franklin, LLC is a Franklin, TN firm with $247M under management, 456 clients and 3 advisers across 2 offices, as of its April 2026 filing.

Dave Crouch founded Aspen Grove Asset Management in Franklin, Tennessee, in 2007, having started his career with J.C. Bradford in Nashville in 1990. He joined Franklin National Bank in 1999 as a Registered Investment Advisor Representative and worked with PrimeTrust Bank from 2003 to 2007. He has served as an alderman for the City of Franklin.

Charles Crouch’s longest registration was 15 years at Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc (2009–2024). Before joining Agp Franklin in 2024, Charles Crouch was registered through Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc and Raymond James Financial Services.

  1. – present · 2 years
    Franklin, TN · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 331699
  2. Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc
    – · 15 years
    Franklin, TN · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 149018
  3. Raymond James Financial Services
    – · 4 years
    Franklin, TN · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 6694

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Charles Crouch is registered as an investment adviser representative in Tennessee, since October 2024.

  • TennesseeSince 1 October 2024

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 5130 November 2007
Name
Municipal Fund Securities Principal Examination
Series 2429 August 2003
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
Series 6522 November 1999
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6329 April 1991
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 722 April 1991
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Charles David Crouch
CRD
2122991
Firm
Agp Franklin · CRD 331699
Role
Managing Member and Chief Compliance Officer
Office
3326 ASPEN GROVE DRIVE, SUITE 602, Franklin, TN 37067
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
April 1991
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Charles Crouch work?

Charles Crouch has been Managing Member and Chief Compliance Officer of Agp Franklin, LLC since May 2024, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 7 April 2026

Is Charles Crouch a financial advisor?

Yes. Charles Crouch has a current investment-adviser registration in Tennessee, through Agp Franklin since October 2024.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Charles Crouch have?

Charles Crouch has 35 years in the financial industry, since April 1991, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Charles Crouch passed?

Charles Crouch has passed 5 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63, Series 65, Series 24 and Series 51. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in April 1991. FINRA credited Charles Crouch with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Charles Crouch work before Agp Franklin?

Before Agp Franklin, Charles Crouch was registered through Raymond James Financial Services, March 2004 to January 2009.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Charles Crouch based?

Charles Crouch’s registered office is in Franklin, TN.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Charles Crouch registered with FINRA?

No. Charles Crouch has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Charles Crouch’s record?

Search CRD 2122991 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Charles Crouch’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Agp Franklin

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 2122991, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Agp Franklin, LLC, filed 7 April 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Agp Franklin team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.