Skip to content

Benjamin Robins

President & Chief Compliance Officer at Beacon Financial Advisors in Rye Brook, NY

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Benjamin Robins is President & Chief Compliance Officer of Beacon Financial Advisors, Inc., an investment adviser managing $228M, and works from its Rye Brook, NY office. Benjamin Robins has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Beacon Financial Advisors since 19 February 2017, has 9 years in the industry across 1 firm and has passed the Series 7 and Series 63.

9
Years in industry
9
Years at firm
1
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Benjamin Robins has been President & Chief Compliance Officer of Beacon Financial Advisors since June 2021, is a control person of the firm and directly owns 75% or more of it.

Beacon Financial Advisors, Inc. is a Rye Brook, NY firm with $228M under management, 49 clients and 3 advisers in one office, as of its March 2026 filing.

  1. – present · 9 years
    Rye Brook, NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 119672

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Benjamin Robins is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states. The first approvals date from February 2017; the most recent is New York, in January 2023.

  • New YorkSince 1 January 2023
  • TexasSince 19 February 2017

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6317 July 2012
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 75 July 2012
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Benjamin Davis Robins
CRD
6079352
Firm
Beacon Financial Advisors · CRD 119672
Role
President & Chief Compliance Officer
Office
800 WESTCHESTER AVENUE, SUITE 641 NORTH, Rye Brook, NY 10573-1360
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
February 2017
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Benjamin Robins work?

Benjamin Robins has been President & Chief Compliance Officer of Beacon Financial Advisors, Inc. since June 2021, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 30 March 2026

Is Benjamin Robins a financial advisor?

Yes. Benjamin Robins has a current investment-adviser registration in New York and Texas, through Beacon Financial Advisors since February 2017.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Benjamin Robins have?

Benjamin Robins has 9 years in the financial industry, since February 2017, across 1 adviser firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Benjamin Robins passed?

Benjamin Robins has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 7 and Series 63. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in July 2012. FINRA credited Benjamin Robins with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Benjamin Robins based?

Benjamin Robins’ registered office is in Rye Brook, NY.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Benjamin Robins registered with FINRA?

No. Benjamin Robins has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Benjamin Robins’ record?

Search CRD 6079352 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Benjamin Robins’ full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Beacon Financial Advisors

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 6079352, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Beacon Financial Advisors, Inc., filed 30 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.