Skip to content
Andrew McDowell, portrait

Andrew McDowell

Partner & Certified Financial Planner at Central Illinois Group in Champaign, IL

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Andrew McDowell is Partner & Certified Financial Planner of Central Illinois Group, LLC, an investment adviser managing $492M, and works from its Champaign, IL office. Andrew McDowell has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Central Illinois Group since 29 July 2026, has 10 years in the industry across 4 firms and has passed the Series 7 and Series 66.

10
Years in industry
0
Years at firm
4
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Andrew McDowell has been Partner & Certified Financial Planner of Central Illinois Group since January 2025, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 10% and 25% of it. Andrew McDowell studied at Millikin University.

Central Illinois Group, LLC is a Champaign, IL firm with $492M under management, 433 clients and 6 advisers across 2 offices, as of its September 2026 filing.

Andrew McDowell is a Partner of LifeWise Wealth Advisors. He has been with LifeWise since graduating from Millikin University in 2016. McDowell is the firm's primary advisor in the Bethany and Paris communities.

Andrew McDowell’s longest registration was 4 years at Cetera Advisor Networks LLC (2019–2023). Before joining Central Illinois Group in 2026, Andrew McDowell was registered through Cetera Investment Advisers LLC and Cetera Advisor Networks LLC.

  1. – present · under a year
    Champaign, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 341748
  2. Cetera Investment Advisers LLC
    – · 3 years
    Champaign, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 105644
  3. Cetera Advisor Networks LLC
    – · 4 years
    Champaign, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 13572
  4. Ipi Wealth Management, Inc.
    – · 2 years
    Champaign, IL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 111872

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Central Illinois Group

  • CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)

Investment adviser representative registrations

Andrew McDowell is registered as an investment adviser representative in Illinois, since July 2026.

  • IllinoisSince 29 July 2026

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6628 May 2016
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 725 January 2016
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Andrew James McDowell
CRD
6453917
Firm
Central Illinois Group · CRD 341748
Role
Partner & Certified Financial Planner
Office
2911 CROSSING COURT, SUITE 102, Champaign, IL 61822
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
January 2016
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Andrew McDowell work?

Andrew McDowell has been Partner & Certified Financial Planner of Central Illinois Group, LLC since January 2025, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 11 September 2026

Is Andrew McDowell a financial advisor?

Yes. Andrew McDowell has a current investment-adviser registration in Illinois, through Central Illinois Group since July 2026.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Andrew McDowell have?

Andrew McDowell has 10 years in the financial industry, since January 2016, across 4 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Andrew McDowell passed?

Andrew McDowell has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 7 and Series 66. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in January 2016. FINRA credited Andrew McDowell with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Andrew McDowell work before Central Illinois Group?

Before Central Illinois Group, Andrew McDowell was registered through Cetera Investment Advisers LLC, June 2023 to July 2026; Cetera Advisor Networks LLC, January 2019 to June 2023; Ipi Wealth Management, Inc., June 2016 to February 2019.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Andrew McDowell based?

Andrew McDowell’s registered office is in Champaign, IL.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Andrew McDowell registered with FINRA?

No. Andrew McDowell has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Andrew McDowell a CFP?

Central Illinois Group lists Andrew McDowell with the CFP credential (“CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)”) on its website. CFP Board confirms certification status.

Source: Andrew McDowell, CFP® biography, lifewisewealth.com

How can I verify Andrew McDowell’s record?

Search CRD 6453917 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Andrew McDowell’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Central Illinois Group

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 6453917, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Central Illinois Group, LLC, filed 11 September 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Central Illinois Group team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.