Skip to content
Aaron Skloff, portrait

Aaron Skloff

Chief Executive Officer/Chief Compliance Officer at Skloff, Aaron in Naples, FL

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Aaron Skloff is Chief Executive Officer/Chief Compliance Officer of Skloff, Aaron, an investment adviser managing $114M, and works from its Naples, FL office. Aaron Skloff has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Skloff, Aaron since 27 February 2006, has 31 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed 5 licensing exams.

31
Years in industry
20
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Aaron Skloff has been Chief Executive Officer/Chief Compliance Officer of Skloff, Aaron since January 2006, is a control person of the firm and directly owns 75% or more of it. Aaron Skloff holds a Bachelor of Science in Accounting from Penn State University and a Master of Business Administration in Finance from New York University.

Skloff, Aaron is a firm with $114M under management, 444 clients and 1 adviser in one office, as of its August 2026 filing.

Aaron Skloff is CEO and Financial Advisor of Skloff Financial Group, based in Naples, Florida. He has over 30 years of experience in financial services, with senior roles on Wall Street and a background in financial planning, investment management and wealth management. He has taught finance courses through Rutgers University and Florida Gulf Coast University.

Aaron Skloff’s longest registration is the current one, 20 years at Skloff, Aaron since 2006. Before joining Skloff, Aaron in 2006, Aaron Skloff was registered through UBS Financial Services Inc.

  1. – present · 20 years
    Naples, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 139475
  2. UBS Financial Services Inc.
    – · 1 year
    Edison, NJ · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 8174

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Skloff, Aaron

  • Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA®)
  • Accredited Investment Fiduciary (AIF)

Investment adviser representative registrations

Aaron Skloff is registered as an investment adviser representative in Florida, since September 2014.

  • FloridaSince 24 September 2014

Examinations

Series 99TO2 January 2023
Name
Operations Professional Examination
SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6614 May 2004
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 6517 August 1992
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6317 July 1992
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 71 July 1992
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

CRD
2246558
Firm
Skloff, Aaron · CRD 139475
Role
Chief Executive Officer/Chief Compliance Officer
Office
Naples, FL
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
May 1995
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record
Firm bio
skloff.com

Common questions

Where does Aaron Skloff work?

Aaron Skloff has been Chief Executive Officer/Chief Compliance Officer of Skloff, Aaron since January 2006, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 11 August 2026

Is Aaron Skloff a financial advisor?

Yes. Aaron Skloff has a current investment-adviser registration in Florida, through Skloff, Aaron since February 2006.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Aaron Skloff have?

Aaron Skloff has 31 years in the financial industry, since May 1995, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Aaron Skloff passed?

Aaron Skloff has passed 5 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63, Series 65, Series 66 and Series 99TO. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in July 1992. FINRA credited Aaron Skloff with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Aaron Skloff based?

Aaron Skloff’s registered office is in Naples, FL.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Aaron Skloff registered with FINRA?

No. Aaron Skloff has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Aaron Skloff a CFA charterholder?

Skloff, Aaron lists Aaron Skloff with the CFA credential (“Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA®)”) on its website. CFA Institute confirms certification status.

Source: Aaron Skloff, AIF, CFA, MBA biography, skloff.com

How can I verify Aaron Skloff’s record?

Search CRD 2246558 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Aaron Skloff’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 2246558, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Skloff, Aaron, filed 11 August 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Skloff, Aaron team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.